FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards ScoresSCHEDULE CALL
FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards Scores

blog

The Most DO-Friendly Diagnostic Radiology Programs in the US

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe
by Monique Cloete in Residency

Are you wondering how DO-friendly (or unfriendly) diagnostic radiology is as a US medical specialty? Do you want to know your chances of matching in this highly competitive field? Would you love to figure out what diagnostic radiology programs a DO would stand the best chance?

This article will give you the most up-to-date information on DO-friendly diagnostic radiology programs. Use this information to strategize on whether – and where – to apply to maximize your chances of matching as a DO in diagnostic radiology.

Summary:

  • Diagnostic radiology is a competitive US medical specialty but there are DO-friendly residency programs.
  • Most residency programs accept at least some DOs, while others are DO favored.
  • See the full list of searchable residency programs to strategize where DOs have recently been the most welcome
  • Be sure to bookmark this page – and sign up for the newsletter – to keep up with the latest residency and USMLE trends and maximize your chances of matching

Table of Contents

What’s the Difference Between a DO and an MD?

Let’s start with some definitions.

DO: Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Licensed physicians trained in “whole body” wellness and treatment techniques in muscle and joint manipulation in addition to mainstream treatments.
Allopathy Vs. Osteopathy

In the US, there are two main branches of registered physician:

  • Allopathy: In this path, doctors train in modern, sometimes referred to as “Western”, medicine to treat symptoms and diseases. Doctors who train in this branch are licensed as Doctors of Medicine (MD)
  • Osteopathy: These doctors have the same education and licensing exams as MDs but have additional training in muscle and joint manipulation. Doctors who train in Osteopathy are licensed as Doctors of Osteopathic Medicine (DO) and have the same residency training and choices as MDs.
COMLEX vs. USMLE

To begin practicing medicine, DOs and MDs must take specific licensing exams:

  • COMLEX-USA: This test assesses osteopathic medical knowledge in addition to allopathic medical knowledge in order to become licensed as a DO in the USA.
  • USMLE: This test assesses allopathic medical knowledge and is required to become licensed as an MD.
NRMP: “National Resident Matching Program®”
  • The organization that administers the “Match.” In the match, the NRMP pairs residency applicants with a residency program.

Note that prior to the 2020 Match, DOs had access to a “pool” of residencies reserved for which only they could match. The current system has merged DO and MD residencies so that every applicant has the same “chance” for matching in their chosen specialty.

For more on how to maximize your match chances and how the “Merge” has changed residency applications, see THE MATCH: Everything You Need to Maximize Your Residency Chances

Diagnostic Radiology is Moderately DO-Friendly

Looking at the percentage of spots filled by DOs in the 2022 Match, we can see diagnostic radiology was moderately DO-friendly, and it ranks just above the average of all residencies.

However, the match rate for DOs in diagnostic radiology (67%) shows the DOs still have a good chance for acceptance in diagnostic radiology in the 2022 Match:

Here are the same data represented in a table:

% DO Applied that Matched% DO Unmatched% Positions Filled by DOTotal Positions OfferedTotal # All ApplicantsDO Senior MatchedDO Senior UnmatchedDO Senior Total
**Radiation Oncology0%100%0%185162
**Plastic Surgery0%100%0%194340
Vascular Surgery8%92%1%8414311213
Neurological Surgery43%57%4%24037991221
Dermatology50%50%7%544834383876
Orthopaedic Surgery56%44%13%8751,43511186197
Interventional Radiology59%41%12%169226201434
Otolaryngology60%40%6%361556211435
General Surgery62%38%12%1,6222,400200125325
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation64%36%33%53272517699275
Obstetrics and Gynecology65%35%16%1,5032,044241130371
Anesthesiology66%34%16%1,9692,560313161474
Diagnostic Radiology67%33%15%1,1551,56816984253
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics74%26%9%392458371350
Psychiatry87%13%18%2,0472,56037857435
Child Neurology89%11%9%18818217219
Neurology92%8%15%1,0141,24915013163
Pathology93%7%12%63182775681
Internal Medicine94%6%15%9,80911,5981,503931596
Emergency Medicine95%5%25%2,9212,81373638774
Family Medicine96%4%27%4,9165,0551,345621407
Pediatrics97%3%19%3,0163,15356520585

For more on the most competitive DO medical specialties, see this article.

The Most DO-Friendly Diagnostic Radiology Residency Programs

While most diagnostic radiology programs do accept some DOs, some programs are likely to fill most spots with DOs. For example, 16 diagnostic radiology residencies in the most recent GME census had DO percentages of 50% or higher. Two had DO rates of 80% or higher: KPC (91%) and Franciscan (88%)

Here is a list of the most (and least) competitive diagnostic radiology programs for DOs. It includes data from the most recent National GME Census Survey. Percentages are of all residents in the program in 2020.

ACGME residency program codeResidency program nameCityState% residents US DO graduates% residents US MD graduatesOsteopathic Recognition# applications submitted (2021 NRMP Main Match)% applicants interviewed (2020 NRMP Main Match)# categorical positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# categorical positions filled (2021 NRMP Main Match)# advanced positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# advanced positions filled by (2021 NRMP Main Match)
4200500915KPC Health ProgramHemetCA910No3059.13300
4201600679Franciscan Health Olympia Fields ProgramOlympia FieldsIL8813No39212.43300
4202500106McLaren Health Care/Oakland/MSU ProgramPontiacMI758No61716.23300
4201621243University of Illinois College of Medicine at Peoria ProgramPeoriaIL6931No52319.44400
4200911044Christiana Care Health Services ProgramNewarkDE6711No63712.64400
4201621217Advocate Health Care/Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL6733No60511.10033
4201421933Tripler Army Medical Center ProgramTripler AMCHI5545No976.41100
4203321244Cooper Medical School of Rowan University/Cooper University Hospital ProgramCamdenNJ5545No55216.10055
4203311116Atlantic Health System/Morristown Medical Center ProgramMorristownNJ5224No51915.80055
4201100263HCA Healthcare/USF Morsani College of Medicine GME Programs ProgramTrinityFL5010No599.80066
4201912070University of Kansas (Wichita) ProgramWichitaKS5042No38519.30044
4202512092Beaumont Health (Dearborn) ProgramDearbornMI5044No50484400
4202521099Spectrum Health/Michigan State University ProgramGrand RapidsMI5050No57614.73300
4203100001HCA Healthcare Sunrise Health Graduate Medical Education ProgramLas VegasNV5050No449140055
4203331115Rutgers Health/Monmouth Medical Center ProgramLong BranchNJ5017No44514.80044
4203821232Aultman Hospital/Mercy/NEOMED ProgramCantonOH5013No45811.80044
4201100261Larkin Community Hospital ProgramSouth MiamiFL4733No72300044
4202412088UMass Chan - Baystate ProgramSpringfieldMA4724No51919.10044
4201221053Medical College of Georgia ProgramAugustaGA4650No60811.50065
4201121223University of Florida College of Medicine Jacksonville ProgramJacksonvilleFL4422No72611.10055
4200822041Hartford Hospital ProgramHartfordCT4242No56813.80055
4202021071University of Kentucky College of Medicine ProgramLexingtonKY3936No57821.70088
4202621104University of Minnesota ProgramMinneapolisMN3952No77912.78811
4201621055Cook County Health and Hospitals System ProgramChicagoIL3825No68112.90044
4203821152University of Cincinnati Medical Center/College of Medicine ProgramCincinnatiOH3859No61615.20088
4200321011University of Arizona College of Medicine-Tucson ProgramTucsonAZ3553No62313.60099
4201100262HCA Healthcare: East Florida Division GME: Aventura Hospital and Medical Center ProgramAventuraFL3360No8966.45500
4201612063AMITA Health/Saint Francis Hospital ProgramEvanstonIL3342No8145.30042
4202811108University of Missouri-Columbia ProgramColumbiaMO3050No71015.30055
4203500255Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at Mather Hospital ProgramPort JeffersonNY3040No44813.20033
4202422082Lahey Clinic ProgramBurlingtonMA2924No59015.20044
4203421120University of New Mexico School of Medicine ProgramAlbuquerqueNM2971No40600088
4203321228Rutgers Health/Robert Wood Johnson Medical School ProgramNew BrunswickNJ2872No55815.70044
4201621065Southern Illinois University ProgramSpringfieldIL2575No66922.34400
4202021230University of Louisville School of Medicine ProgramLouisvilleKY2471No52216.90077
4202131259Louisiana State University ProgramNew OrleansLA2471No54821.20055
4203812154Cleveland Clinic Foundation ProgramClevelandOH2473No80913.50088
4201621062University of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago ProgramChicagoIL2377No78311.40044
4202821231University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityMO2368No47814.10066
4201121250Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Jacksonville) ProgramJacksonvilleFL2256No66517.55500
4200121006Brookwood Baptist Health ProgramBirminghamAL2179No59716.94400
4200512020Kaiser Permanente Southern California (Los Angeles) ProgramPasadenaCA2080No50219.42200
4200821216Norwalk Hospital ProgramNorwalkCT2040No47618.60022
4201611060Rush University Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL2080No7799.20055
4203521240NYU Long Island School of Medicine ProgramMineolaNY2075No5710000
4200421012University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS) College of Medicine ProgramLittle RockAR1925No586208700
4201121050Mount Sinai Medical Center of Florida ProgramMiami BeachFL1914No1019130055
4203021112University of Nebraska Medical Center College of Medicine ProgramOmahaNE1967No39618.40055
4203521224Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (West) ProgramNew YorkNY1861No71016.6001111
4201121051University of South Florida Morsani ProgramTampaFL1779No65212.30077
4201911069University of Kansas School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityKS1783No51621.90077
4202211076Maine Medical Center ProgramPortlandME1767No457103300
4202821110St Louis University School of Medicine ProgramSt LouisMO1758No87614.20077
4203321226Rutgers Health/New Jersey Medical School ProgramNewarkNJ1778No60128.80044
4203331118Rutgers Health/Newark Beth Israel Medical Center ProgramNewarkNJ178No47413.80033
4200111008USA Health ProgramMobileAL1520No47918.20055
4202421086Tufts Medical Center ProgramBostonMA1560No83212.90055
4201611064Loyola University Medical Center ProgramMaywoodIL1479No64714.10077
4203531124Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell ProgramManhassetNY1478No51526.5001010
4201011045MedStar Health/Georgetown University Hospital ProgramWashingtonDC1388No84216.60044
4202521096Detroit Medical Center/Wayne State University ProgramDetroitMI1332No85013.20099
4203321215Rutgers Health/Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center ProgramLivingstonNJ136No520140044
4203511123Nassau University Medical Center ProgramEast MeadowNY1350No47823.60044
4203821156Ohio State University Hospital ProgramColumbusOH1388No65415.3001111
4203512145Rochester General Hospital ProgramRochesterNY1271No48019.10066
4202121235Tulane University ProgramNew OrleansLA1050No64214.95500
4203511121Albany Medical Center ProgramAlbanyNY1055No81814.70055
4203511146University of Rochester ProgramRochesterNY982No54718.7001010
4202711107University of Mississippi Medical Center ProgramJacksonMS872No61118.68811
4203211113Dartmouth-Hitchcock/Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital ProgramLebanonNH892No54417.80033
4203521147SUNY Upstate Medical University ProgramSyracuseNY812No527210077
4203521214Harlem Hospital Center ProgramNew YorkNY833No76511.40033
4203521221Maimonides Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY892No55315.50044
4203521222Stony Brook Medicine/University Hospital ProgramStony BrookNY868No57426.20077
4200511021University of Southern California/LAC+USC Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA793No56010.20088
4202111075Louisiana State University (Shreveport) ProgramShreveportLA764No50714.74400
4203821153Case Western Reserve University/University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center ProgramClevelandOH787No75510.6001010
4201212054HCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Memorial Health University Medical Center ProgramSavannahGA694No47716.60044
4201621059McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University ProgramChicagoIL694No83018.3001111
4202421090UMass Chan Medical School ProgramWorcesterMA650No68011.40044
4202511093Henry Ford Hospital ProgramDetroitMI694No66917.38800
4203512254Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at Staten Island University Hospital ProgramStaten IslandNY694No46322.30044
4203521143SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ProgramBrooklynNY622No5960088
4205621211Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals ProgramMilwaukeeWI694No65521.10077
4201021046George Washington University ProgramWashingtonDC589No77511.10044
4200521014University of California (Irvine) ProgramOrangeCA491No54617.80066
4201221052Emory University School of Medicine ProgramAtlantaGA492No96419.1001414
4202112074Ochsner Clinic Foundation ProgramNew OrleansLA463No545175500
4202512102Beaumont Health (Royal Oak) ProgramRoyal OakMI488No58121.58800
4200312010Creighton University School of Medicine (Phoenix) ProgramPhoenixAZ397No50221.80088
4200521027University of California (San Diego) Medical Center ProgramSan DiegoCA377No7719.40088
4202311079University of Maryland ProgramBaltimoreMD380No77516.70077
4203611150Wake Forest University School of Medicine ProgramWinston-SalemNC397No658170099
4201121048University of Florida ProgramGainesvilleFL293No67023.1001111
4201121049University of Miami/Jackson Health System ProgramMiamiFL276No77214.6001010
4201721066Indiana University School of Medicine ProgramIndianapolisIN298No72617.42299
4200111007University of Alabama Medical Center ProgramBirminghamAL096No54720.10099
4200300935Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Arizona) ProgramPhoenixAZ094No66111.42222
4200511013University of California Davis Health ProgramSacramentoCA0100No50620.70066
4200511023UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine/UCLA Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA093No63116.8001212
4200511035Los Angeles County-Harbor-UCLA Medical Center ProgramTorranceCA092No45327.30066
4200521015Loma Linda University Health Education Consortium ProgramLoma LindaCA0100No427001010
4200521018Cedars-Sinai Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA092No47910.70033
4200521031University of California (San Francisco) ProgramSan FranciscoCA0100No55013.8001414
4200521034Stanford Health Care-Sponsored Stanford University ProgramStanfordCA094No60116.10099
4200522033Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital ProgramSanta BarbaraCA0100No42915.60044
4200531032Santa Clara Valley Medical Center ProgramSan JoseCA0100No40629.30055
4200821043Yale-New Haven Medical Center ProgramNew HavenCT074No78427.1001414
4201112260AdventHealth Florida ProgramOrlandoFL0100No45717.40044
4201611061University of Chicago ProgramChicagoIL0100No78517.70066
4201821068University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics ProgramIowa CityIA088No58117.24433
4202311077Johns Hopkins University ProgramBaltimoreMD097No67816.10088
4202411087Mount Auburn Hospital ProgramCambridgeMA0100No540290033
4202421080Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center ProgramBostonMA097No67625.20088
4202421081Boston University Medical Center ProgramBostonMA097No74915.90099
4202421085Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School ProgramBostonMA094No66910.70088
4202431083Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School ProgramBostonMA084No68713.40088
4202521091University of Michigan Health System ProgramAnn ArborMI0100No73014.20088
4202621105Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Rochester) ProgramRochesterMN098No60030.5001313
4202811111Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium ProgramSt LouisMO095No73023.9001717
4203511138New York Presbyterian Hospital (Columbia Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY092No68513.20066
4203521126Montefiore Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine ProgramBronxNY093No65117.40077
4203521129New York Presbyterian Hospital (Cornell Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY0100No65917.50066
4203521135Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (Mount Sinai Hospital) ProgramNew YorkNY0100No74711.70088
4203521136Westchester Medical Center ProgramValhallaNY095No48324.40055
4203521137NYU Grossman School of Medicine ProgramNew YorkNY0100No66712.6001010
4203521218Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at Lenox Hill Hospital ProgramNew YorkNY0100No54224.10044
4203521251Jacobi Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine ProgramBronxNY088No57717.40055
4203611148University of North Carolina Hospitals ProgramChapel HillNC0100No839140099
4203631149Duke University Hospital ProgramDurhamNC0100No7858.1001010
4205621210University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics ProgramMadisonWI097No61723.70088
Specialty: Radiology - Diagnostic
4200500001Arrowhead Regional Medical Center ProgramColtonCANo00022
4200500916HCA Healthcare Riverside ProgramRiversideCANo00044
4200500917Riverside University Health System ProgramMoreno ValleyCANo0182200
4200521001David Grant Medical Center ProgramTravis AFBCANo
4200521914Naval Medical Center (San Diego) ProgramSan DiegoCANo
4200811040Quinnipiac University Frank H. Netter MD School of Medicine/St VIncent's Medical Center ProgramBridgeportCTNo4728.70033
4200812039Bridgeport Hospital/Yale University ProgramBridgeportCTNo5520044
4200821225University of Connecticut ProgramFarmingtonCTNo4569.30022
4201021247National Capital Consortium ProgramBethesdaMDNo
4202412089St Vincent Hospital ProgramWorcesterMANo5139.60044
4202500105Beaumont Health (Farmington Hills) ProgramFarmington HillsMINo39252200
4202521103Ascension Providence/MSUCHM ProgramSouthfieldMINo4869.60033
4202532101St Joseph Mercy-Oakland ProgramPontiacMINo4458.33300
4203021220Creighton University School of Medicine (Omaha) ProgramOmahaNENo47513.60033
4203500256Arnot Ogden Medical Center ProgramElmiraNYNo29216.42200
4203500257University at Buffalo ProgramBuffaloNYNo4240044
4203521229Richmond University Medical Center ProgramStaten IslandNYNo407140022
4203800244Kettering Health Network ProgramDaytonOHNo3328.50022

Concluding Thoughts

Diagnostic radiology is a competitive specialty field for DOs. That said, there are still places for DOs with over 90 residency programs accepting at least one DO. In addition, 11% of all diagnostic radiology residency programs fill a majority of their available positions with DOs. However, 33% of all applicants are not matched to a program.

Are you despairing at your chances of matching into diagnostic radiology as a DO? Then, check out Never Forget, where you can learn how to master – not memorize – for the impressive USMLE scores to match at your dream residency. And if you’re looking for a residency advisor, look at our residency advisory services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe