From USMLE Step 1 226 to Step 2CK 260: Prevent/Overcome an Average Step 1 ScoreCHECK IT OUT
How Melody Went from 226 on Step 1 to 260 on Step 2CK?

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 1, 2017

Yousmle, LLC (“us,” “we,” or “Yousmle”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of this website (“Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to this Site, and not to any other website you may be able to access from this Site.

  1. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN.

Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and COPPA Rule [16 CFR Part 312]. This Site is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you have knowledge of a child under 13 using the Site.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.
  • Information Collection: In order for you to access the Site, download content, and purchase study decks (“Products”) that we offer via the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name and e-mail address) and (2) Financial Data (such as resource we can charge for a purchase). If you communicate with us by e-mail, submit comments, or otherwise contact us, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.
  • Tutoring. If you register for tutoring services with us, you may be provided an online account and given access to a private Facebook group where other tutored students are posting information and comments. The information posted to your account on the Site is maintained by us, but information posted to the Facebook private group page is controlled by the privacy policies of Facebook. Please make sure to review those policies before posting.
  • Modification or Removal Process: You may opt-out of our email list using the provided link in any email message. If you’ve registered for tutoring. you can change information within the account provided to you. You may also contact us to request we remove any comment you made on the Site, a request which we will review and decide in our sole discretion. We will maintain your basic information and payment history for bookkeeping and tax reporting purposes.
  • Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site and by sending you an electronic message indicating as much if we have an email address for you. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site.
  • Do Not Track Signals: Certain states such as California require that we disclose whether we acknowledge “do not track” signals issued by browsers or privacy software. We do not respond to such signals at this time.
  • Third Party Tracking. We allow third-party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g. links you click versus those you don’t, the type of browser you use, etc.) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ which will automatically detect and opt-out of a majority of the tracking programs.
  • Amazon Affiliate. Yousmle.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.
  1. COOKIES AND TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED.

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site.

  1. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
  • Our Use Of Information: We use your Personal Information to interact with and market to you as well as comply with various laws as detailed herein. Please read this Section 4 carefully.
  • Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Policy. We share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but please understand that such a request will eliminate your ability to access certain areas of the Site and Products.
  • Use of Contact Data. We use your Contact Data to provide you with administrative communications such as email messages confirming orders. We also use your Contact Data to send you commercial emails highlighting our Products and business developments. These email communications may contain messages, advertisements, and affiliate links promoting third parties and third party products.
  • Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of Yousmle, LLC or Yousmle.com at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the transfer of the business to the new owner.
  • DMCA Claim Disclosures. This Site allows you to post user-generated content in comments and other areas. Should we receive a claim of copyright infringement, we will comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. As part of that process, we may choose or be required to share your Contact Data as well as the claims and counterclaims made by BOTH parties claiming infringement and responding to said claims with each party involved in the dispute.
  1. MARKETING
  • Third Party Advertising Cookies. Certain third-party vendors we use, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website and other websites. These companies use of advertising cookies enables them and their partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this and other sites on the Internet. You can opt out of personalized advertising by Google by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads or by other third parties by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
  • Remarketing and Retargeting. We may use Facebook or other third party remarketing or retargeting platforms to market our business. These companies use cookies to track you across the Internet including websites you visited before visiting us and after you leave. Once you leave our Site, Facebook, and the other third party platforms we use will show you advertisements from us as appropriate. You may opt out of the remarketing and retargeting platforms we currently use or may use in the future by visiting the following links:
  1. INFORMATION SECURITY
  • Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site.
  • Lost or Stolen Information: You must promptly notify us if your payment information, username or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission so that we may take preventive measures to avoid the compromise of Site security if any are required.
  • Site Security. The Site has reasonable security measures in place including Secure Sockets Layer technology to process your orders and protect your Financial Data. Unfortunately, we make no promises about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse of your Personal Information since preventing hacking is nearly impossible.
  1. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL
  • Public Information: We allow you to interact with others on the Site in the comments section as well as group tutoring pages and a private Facebook group if applicable. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information or, in the case of the Facebook group, available to other students. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.
  • Third Party Websites: The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.
  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please contact us using alec@yousmle.com.