FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards ScoresSCHEDULE CALL
FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards Scores

blog

The Most IMG-Friendly Emergency Medicine Programs in the US

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe
by Blen Tesfu in IMG, Residency

Are you wondering how IMG-friendly (or unfriendly) Emergency Medicine is as a US medical specialty? Do you want to know your chances of matching in this highly competitive field? Would you love to figure out what Emergency Medicine programs an IMG would stand the best chance?

This article will give you the most up-to-date information on IMG-friendly Emergency Medicine programs. Use this information to strategize on whether – and where – to apply to maximize your chances of matching as an IMG in Emergency Medicine.

Summary:

  • Emergency Medicine is an IMG-friendly US medical specialty.
  • Even though Emergency Medicine has the highest IMG match rate, the % spots filled by IMGs is low.
  • Most emergency medicine programs have a large proportion of IMGs, for example, One Brooklyn (89%), Wyckoff Heights (83%), and Mercy Health-St Rita’s (83%).
  • In addition, most programs favor US IMGs while others prefer non-US IMGs
  • See the full list of searchable residency programs to strategize where IMGs have recently been the most welcome
  • Be sure to bookmark this page – and sign up for the newsletter – to keep up with the latest residency and USMLE trends and maximize your chances of matching.

Table of Contents

What is an IMG Again?

Let’s start with some definitions.

IMG: International Medical Graduate
  • You attended a medical school outside of the United States and Canada
US- vs. Non-US IMGs

IMGs consist of two sub-groups:

  • US-IMGs: US Citizens or permanent residents who attended a “foreign” medical school. Example: someone born in the US but went to a Caribbean medical school (a non-US school).
  • Non-US IMGs: Non-US citizens or permanent residents who attended a “foreign” medical school. Example: someone born in South Korea, who does not have US citizenship or a green card, and who went to medical school in South Korea.
NRMP: “National Resident Matching Program®”
  • The organization that administers the “Match.” In the Match, the NRMP pairs residency applicants with a residency program.

Note that “International Medical Graduate” (IMG) refers to the medical school you attended. Thus, a foreign citizen who attends a US medical school is NOT an IMG. However, a US citizen attending a med school outside the US would be considered an IMG. (Technically, s/he would be a US IMG).

For more on how IMGs can attain residency in the US, see The IMG’s Guide to Obtaining Residency in the United States (2022).

Emergency Medicine is an IMG-Friendly Specialty Program

Looking at the % of spots filled by IMGs in the 2022 Match, we can see Emergency Medicine had a low % spots filled by IMGs (7%):

But despite having a low % of spots filled by IMGs, the match rate for IMGs in Emergency Medicine is the highest of all the specialties in the 2022 Match:

Here are the same data represented in a table:

% Spots Filled by IMGs% Spots Filled by US IMGs% Spots Filled by non-US IMGsTotal Positions OfferedTotal # All Applicants
Anesthesiology8%3%4%1,9692,560
Child Neurology15%4%11%188182
Dermatology3%1%1%544834
Diagnostic Radiology8%2%6%1,1551,568
Emergency Medicine7%6%1%2,9212,813
Family Medicine21%13%8%4,9165,055
General Surgery9%3%5%1,6222,400
Internal Medicine36%9%25%9,80911,598
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics5%2%2%392458
Interventional Radiology2%0%2%169226
Neurological Surgery8%1%7%240379
Neurology25%5%18%1,0141,249
Obstetrics and Gynecology5%2%3%1,5032,044
Orthopaedic Surgery2%1%1%8751,435
Otolaryngology
Pathology41%7%31%631827
Pediatrics18%7%11%3,0163,153
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation6%2%3%532725
Plastic Surgery6%1%4%194340
Psychiatry15%7%6%2,0472,560
Radiation Oncology11%5%7%185162
Vascular Surgery7%0%7%84143

For more on the most IMG-friendly medical specialties, see this article.

The Most IMG-Friendly Emergency Medicine Residency Programs

Emergency medicine is not only an IMG-friendly specialty but also has a high % of IMGs in residency programs. For example, the top three programs One Brooklyn, Wyckoff Heights, and Mercy Health-St Rita’s had rates of 89%, 83%, and 83% respectively in the 2022 matching program.

Here is a list of the most (and least) IMG-friendly emergency medicine programs. It includes data from the most recent National GME Census Survey. Percentages are of all residents in the program in 2020.

ACGME residency program codeEmergency Medicine residency nameCityState% residents IMG (US + Non-US)% residents US-citizen IMGs% residents non-US-citizen IMGs% residents US MD graduates% residents US DO graduatesProgram consider applicants with J-1 visa?Program consider applicants with H-1B visa?Program consider applicants with F-1 Visa (OPT 1st year)?# of positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# of positions (2021 NRMP Main Match)# of applications submitted to this program in 2021% of applicants interviewed by the program in 2020
1103500207One Brooklyn Health System/Brookdale University Hospital and Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY89711866YesYesYes88100313
1103500208Wyckoff Heights Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY83830611NoNoNo6672520.5
1103800211Mercy Health-St Rita's Medical Center ProgramLimaOH83830017NoNoNo6540516.4
1103300217Rutgers Health/Community Medical Center ProgramToms RiverNJ67670033YesNoNo1313027.3
1103321158Rutgers Health/Newark Beth Israel Medical Center ProgramNewarkNJ62584829NoNoNo88106310.9
1100500219Eisenhower Medical Center ProgramRancho MirageCA565601133NoNoNo8862110.1
1102513196Ascension Genesys Hospital ProgramGrand BlancMI54540046NoNoNo6466313.6
1102500202Ascension Macomb-Oakland Hospital ProgramWarrenMI46460450NoNoNo8168612.9
1103500209Arnot Ogden Medical Center ProgramElmiraNY444401739NoNoNo62675
1103500211Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center ProgramWest IslipNY43358058YesNoNo6673814.5
1103500210Coney Island Hospital ProgramBrooklynNY41410059YesNoNo4415411.4
1101200092Piedmont Macon Medical Center ProgramMaconGA404003327YesNoNo8456320.1
1104212187Hospital Episcopal San Lucas/Ponce School of Medicine ProgramPoncePR38335620NoNoNo7712818.3
1100500220St Joseph's Medical Center ProgramStocktonCA3726112241YesNoNo12664921.9
1104100206Nazareth Hospital ProgramPhiladelphia,PA333303333YesNoNo6658810.6
1101100205HCA Healthcare/USF Morsani College of Medicine GME: Oak Hill Hospital ProgramBrooksvilleFL323202147NoNoNo6471515.6
1101100204HCA Healthcare/USF Morsani College of Medicine GME: Brandon Regional Hospital ProgramBrandonFL313101356NoNoNo151180220.8
1104300115Kent Hospital ProgramWarwickRI31229663YesNoNo8870124.4
1102500208ProMedica Monroe Regional Hospital ProgramMonroeMI29290071NoNoNo8351523
1104121199Lehigh Valley Health Network/University of South Florida College of Medicine ProgramBethlehemPA27270568NoNoNo1615101322
1102700075Magnolia Regional Health Center ProgramCorinthMS252505025NoNoNo66023.5
1100300204Midwestern University GME Consortium / Kingman ProgramKingmanAZ22220672YesYesYes6656712.3
1102500212Ascension Providence/MSUCHM ProgramSouthfiieldMI202006020YesNoNo104047.8
1102621161Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Rochester) ProgramRochesterMN20812800YesYesYes9972917.5
1103613166Duke University Hospital ProgramDurhamNC20146719YesNoNo1212122112.3
1103500212Garnet Health Medical Center ProgramMiddletownNY19190675NoNoNo6363519.9
1101100195HCA Healthcare: East Florida Division GME: Kendall Regional Medical Center ProgramMiamiFL171705628NoNoNo1210106313.2
1102500203McLaren Health Care/Oakland/MSU ProgramPontiacMI17611083NoNoNo666556.6
1103300212St Joseph's University Medical Center ProgramPatersonNJ171702657YesYesNo8899911.7
1103300214Inspira Health Network/Inspira Medical Center Vineland ProgramVinelandNJ1616008411381114.1
1103800206St Elizabeth Boardman Hospital ProgramBoardmanOH161241569YesNoNo99101931.2
1102511138Central Michigan University College of Medicine ProgramSaginawMI151143650YesNoNo101091812.6
1100512001Kern Medical Center ProgramBakersfieldCA141405432NoNoNo767678.9
1101100196HCA Healthcare: East Florida Division GME: Aventura Hospital and Medical Center ProgramAventuraFL141134244NoNoNo121198116
1102831201St Louis University School of Medicine ProgramSt LouisMO131307017YesYesYes669209.1
1102122170Louisiana State University (Shreveport) ProgramShreveportLA12845433NoNoNo9868118.4
1102500198Henry Ford Allegiance Health ProgramJacksonMI121201573NoNoNo80102710.1
1102500210McLaren Health Care/Macomb/MSU ProgramMount ClemensMI1266683NoNoNo6565213.2
1102500211Garden City Hospital ProgramGarden CityMI12120088NoNoNo626194.2
1104100205Jefferson Health Northeast ProgramPhiladelphiaPA1284088YesNoYes9910789.7
1104212046University of Puerto Rico ProgramSan JuanPR12120880YesYes101012134.9
1101600569Rush University Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL11836919YesYesYes121216849.7
1101600571Swedish Hospital ProgramChicagoIL11110089YesNoNo5575913.7
1102512059Detroit Medical Center/Wayne State University (Sinai Grace) ProgramDetroitMI11835833YesNoNo1212120015.7
1102800203Kansas City University GME Consortium (KCU-GME Consortium)/Freeman ProgramJoplinMO11110089NoNoNo644148.4
1103812040Mercy St Vincent Medical Center/Mercy Health Partners ProgramToledoOH11923356YesYesYes1111103210.3
1104100209UPMC Medical Education (Harrisburg) ProgramHarrisburgPA111105832YesYesNo6272815.6
1100500221UHS Southern California Medical Education Consortium ProgramTemeculaCA10100900NoNoNo10100
1100821139Yale-New Haven Medical Center ProgramNew HavenCT1073900YesYesNo191996218
1101012011George Washington University ProgramWashingtonDC10010855YesNoNo1111146213.5
1101100194University of Central Florida/HCA Healthcare GME (Greater Orlando) ProgramOrlandoFL101008110YesNoNo771033
1103800215Trinity Health System ProgramSteubenvilleOH100101081YesYesNo7115835.6
1100821120University of Connecticut ProgramHartfordCT9727615YesNoNo1818115720.6
1103600167Campbell University/Southeastern Regional Medical Center ProgramLumbertonNC990487NoNoNo6364910.5
1100300205Abrazo Health Network ProgramGoodyearAZ8807517NoNoNo6609.5
1102521132Ascension St John Hospital ProgramDetroitMI880920NoYesNo121295318.2
1102700074Merit Health Wesley ProgramHattiesburgMS844092YesNoNo6543316.7
1102721073University of Mississippi Medical Center ProgramJacksonMS8626626YesNoNo161674324.2
1103812198University of Toledo ProgramToledoOH8086032YesNoNo8783613
1101100202HCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Orange Park Medical Center ProgramOrange ParkFL7706033NoNoNo12273112.7
1101100203Florida State University College of Medicine ProgramSarasotaFL7703063NoNoNo99106716.7
1102800202University of Missouri-Columbia ProgramColumbiaMO7078013YesYesYes101069321.8
1100100167USA Health ProgramMobileAL6607817YesNoNo6655421
1100400072Unity Health-White County Medical Center ProgramSearcyAR660940NoNoNo6145116.9
1102021129University of Kentucky College of Medicine ProgramLexingtonKY6338114YesNoNo121297912.5
1102321101University of Maryland ProgramBaltimoreMD606859YesNoNo111116089.4
1103100191Valley Health System ProgramLas VegasNV6606925NoNoNo8757817.5
1103300213Hackensack University Medical Center ProgramHackensackNJ6603856NoNoNo101098711.2
1103321205Rutgers Health/Robert Wood Johnson Medical School ProgramNew BrunswickNJ6606133YesNoNo6611099.5
1103600215Campbell University/Cape Fear Valley Medical Center ProgramFayettevilleNC660986NoNoNo11565530.9
1104100208Allegheny Health Network Medical Education Consortium ProgramEriePA6061778YesYesNo6562816.2
1104121089Wellspan Health/York Hospital ProgramYorkPA6604747YesYesYes13998915.4
1105100211Riverside Regional Medical Center ProgramNewport NewsVA660688NoNoNo88492
1100321203University of Arizona College of Medicine-Tucson (South Campus) ProgramTucsonAZ5506530YesNoNo6610288.4
1101100200University of Central Florida/HCA Healthcare GME (Ocala) ProgramOcalaFL550905NoNoNo7670423.1
1102521106University of Michigan Health System ProgramAnn ArborMI532950YesNoNo1616108317.4
1100521097University of California Davis Health ProgramSacramentoCA404897YesNoNo1515113015
1101121072Orlando Health ProgramOrlandoFL422924YesNoNo1818113319.9
1101812174University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics ProgramIowa CityIA440924YesNoNo101070015.9
1102312022Johns Hopkins University ProgramBaltimoreMD422914YesYesYes1111114019.2
1102500206Beaumont Health (Farmington Hills) ProgramFarmington HillsMI404096YesNoNo7559811.8
1102821154Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium ProgramSt. LouisMO440942YesNoNo141472428.4
1103521131University of Rochester ProgramRochesterNY4227421YesNoNo141497415.2
1103521164Maimonides Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY422924NoNoNo1818137722.4
1103812039Wright State University ProgramFairbornOH4406927NoNoNo859419.6
1104100201Crozer-Chester Medical Center ProgramUplandPA4046135YesNoNo8873127.4
1104100202Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center ProgramJohnstownPA404096NoNoNo8875613
1101221090Medical College of Georgia ProgramAugustaGA3307028YesNoNo66111310.8
1101631146AMITA Health/Resurrection Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL3306928NoNoNo1313113316.1
1101913182University of Kansas School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityKS3306730YesYesNo101068213.5
1102012020University of Louisville School of Medicine ProgramLouisvilleKY3308512YesNoNo121298613.9
1102121117Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge) ProgramBaton RougeLA330899NoNoNo121276518.9
1102421074UMass Chan Medical School ProgramWorcesterMA330953YesNoNo141482118.3
1102512026Spectrum Health/Michigan State University ProgramGrand RapidsMI3307720YesNoYes1010111611.1
1102612028Hennepin Healthcare ProgramMinneapolisMN3038314NoNoNo1212116117.9
1103031168University of Nebraska Medical Center ProgramOmahaNE3036334YesNoNo121261823.8
1103421075University of New Mexico School of Medicine ProgramAlbuquerqueNM330970YesNoNo1212104911.1
1103531135SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ProgramBrooklynNY303944YesNoNo2121133824.8
1103621130University of North Carolina Hospitals ProgramChapel HillNC330898YesNoNo1212151210.6
1100312056University of Arizona College of Medicine-Tucson ProgramTucsonAZ2208216YesNoNo1515123310.7
1100512008Los Angeles County-Harbor-UCLA Medical Center ProgramTorranceCA220908NoNoNo161699714.1
1101100193University of Miami/Jackson Health System ProgramMiami,FL202980YesNoNo1514126216.9
1101112058University of Florida College of Medicine Jacksonville ProgramJacksonvilleFL2207028YesNoNo1616133414.3
1101131186University of Florida ProgramGainesvilleFL2208314YesNoNo141497520.5
1101212012Emory University School of Medicine ProgramAtlantaGA202972YesYesYes1919173013.7
1101612016University of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago ProgramChicagoIL2205741NoNoNo1515161910.4
1102112021Louisiana State University ProgramNew OrleansLA220926YesNoNo1212101014.5
1102421084Boston University Medical Center ProgramBostonMA202980YesYesNo1414125814.5
1102512024Detroit Medical Center/Wayne State University (Detroit Receiving Hospital) ProgramDetroitMI2027423NoNoNo1414118011.8
1102521124Western Michigan University Homer Stryker MD School of Medicine ProgramKalamazooMI2204949NoNoNo151585425.1
1103612032Carolinas Medical Center ProgramCharlotteNC202980YesYesYes141412769.2
1103812038Ohio State University Hospital ProgramColumbusOH202962YesNoNo161697214.5
1104121122Albert Einstein Healthcare Network ProgramPhiladelphiaPA2204158NoNoNo1313135419.1
1100131165University of Alabama Medical Center ProgramBirminghamAL000973YesNoNo121274014.4
1100321082Creighton University School of Medicine (Phoenix) ProgramPhoenixAZ0005941YesNoNo161614259.2
1100421071University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS) College of Medicine ProgramLittle RockAR000937NoNoNo1211688
1100500001Riverside University Health System ProgramMoreno ValleyCA0NoNoNo109034.4
1100500213Kaweah Delta Health Care District (KDHCD) ProgramVisaliaCA0004060YesNoNo131368817.1
1100500214Kaiser Permanente Southern California ProgramSan DiegoCA0001000NoNoNo6610329.7
1100500216Arrowhead Regional Medical Center ProgramColtonCA0008614NoNoNo8877416.6
1100500217Desert Regional Medical Center ProgramPalm SpringsCA0002971YesYesYes10107878.9
1100500218HCA Healthcare Riverside ProgramRiversideCA0001000NoNoNo131373418.1
1100500222Kaiser Permanente Northern California ProgramModestoCA0NoNoNo88023.2
1100500223St. Agnes Medical Center (Fresno) ProgramFresnoCA0NoNoNo88019.1
1100512002University of California (San Francisco)/Fresno ProgramFresnoCA000955YesNoNo121281117.5
1100512003UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine/UCLA Medical Center/Olive View ProgramLos AngelesCA000982YesYesNo1515102316.2
1100512005University of Southern California/LAC+USC Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA000955YesNoNo2020106219.5
1100512006Alameda Health System-Highland Hospital ProgramOaklandCA0001000NoNoNo111194015.8
1100512067Naval Medical Center (San Diego) ProgramSan DiegoCA0
1100512068Loma Linda University Health Education Consortium ProgramLoma LindaCA000982YesYesNo161678818.2
1100513192University of California (San Francisco)/San Francisco General Hospital ProgramSan FranciscoCA0001000YesNoNo151594412.7
1100521078University of California (Irvine) ProgramOrangeCA000937YesNoNo9989911.8
1100521080University of California (San Diego) Medical Center ProgramSan DiegoCA0001000YesNoNo1212103013.4
1100521098Stanford Health Care-Sponsored Stanford University ProgramStanfordCA0001000YesYesYes151594124.5
1100712009Denver Health Medical Center ProgramDenverCO0001000YesNoNo1717143024.9
1100900001Bayhealth Medical Center ProgramDoverDE0NoNoNo0
1100912057Christiana Care Health Services ProgramNewarkDE0008218YesNoNo1212109719.3
1101012181MedStar Health/Georgetown-Washington Hospital Center ProgramWashingtonDC0001000YesNoNo1010136313.4
1101100001HCA Healthcare: East Florida Division GME ProgramPlantationFL0NoNoNo1360
1101100192Florida Atlantic University Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine ProgramBoynton BeachFL0006139YesNoNo6697514.2
1101100197Mount Sinai Medical Center of Florida, Inc ProgramMiami BeachFL0007129YesNoNo7711426.8
1101100199HCA Healthcare: East Florida Division GME: St. Lucie Medical Center ProgramPort St. LucieFL0001189NoNoNo606228.7
1101100201University of Central Florida/HCA Healthcare GME (Gainesville) ProgramGainesvilleFL0005446NoNoNo8883312.6
1101100206Broward Health ProgramFort LauderdaleFL0NoNoNo138052.4
1101100207Memorial Healthcare System, Hollywood, Florida ProgramPembroke PinesFL010100
1101112190AdventHealth Florida ProgramOrlandoFL0003961YesYesNo6611519.3
1101121167University of South Florida Morsani ProgramTampaFL000937NoNoNo1010126413.8
1101200091WellStar Kennestone Regional Medical Center ProgramMariettaGA0006436YesNoNo141490129.5
1101200093Northeast Georgia Medical Center ProgramGainesvilleGA0YesNoNo12120
1101600570Loyola University Medical Center ProgramMaywoodIL0005050YesNoNo6611168.4
1101600572Franciscan Health Olympia Fields ProgramOlympia FieldsIL0NoNoNo880
1101612014University of Chicago ProgramChicagoIL0001000YesYesYes1818155513
1101612015McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University ProgramChicagoIL0001000YesYesYes1515114715.8
1101612017Advocate Health Care/Advocate Christ Medical Center ProgramOak LawnIL0009010YesNoNo14141222
1101612069University of Illinois College of Medicine at Peoria ProgramPeoriaIL0007921NoNoNo141490018.3
1101613204Southern Illinois University School of Medicine ProgramSpringfieldIL0006733YesNoYes8779218.1
1101621083Cook County Health and Hospitals System ProgramChicagoIL000937YesYesYes1717167412.9
1101712018Indiana University School of Medicine ProgramIndianapolisIN000955YesNoNo2121125918.1
1102100171Ochsner Clinic Foundation ProgramNew OrleansLA0YesNoNo6650118.9
1102221142Maine Medical Center ProgramPortlandME000937YesNoNo1010108212.3
1102421116UMass Chan - Baystate ProgramSpringfieldMA0005050YesNoNo1616113716.8
1102421150Massachusetts General Hospital/Brigham and Women’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School ProgramBostonMA0001000YesYesYes1515114614.4
1102431163Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center/Harvard Medical School ProgramBostonMA0001000YesYesYes1313114816.8
1102500197St Mary Mercy Hospital ProgramLivoniaMI0001388YesNoNo6455117.9
1102500199Spectrum Health Lakeland ProgramSt. JosephMI0002179YesNoNo9569019.5
1102500200University of Michigan Health-West ProgramWyomingMI000892NoNoNo646415.1
1102500201Mercy Health ProgramMuskegonMI0002179NoNoNo7752114.3
1102500204Beaumont Health (Trenton and Dearborn) ProgramTrentonMI0000100NoNoNo8863314.1
1102500205Henry Ford Wyandotte Hospital ProgramWyandotteMI0001585NoNoNo9668413.1
1102500207Henry Ford Macomb Hospital ProgramClinton TownshipMI000496YesNoNo88106010.1
1102512025Henry Ford Hospital ProgramDetroitMI0008713YesNoNo1515131514.2
1102512027Sparrow Hospital/Michigan State University ProgramLansingMI0002080YesNoNo8890716.3
1102512065Beaumont Health (Royal Oak) ProgramRoyal OakMI000937YesYesYes1414100322.7
1102621144HealthPartners Institute/Regions Hospital ProgramSt PaulMN000919YesNoNo111168317.8
1102812029University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityMO0005545NoNoNo111183713.1
1103100190HCA Healthcare Sunrise Health Graduate Medical Education ProgramLas VegasNV0001387YesNoNo111177310.3
1103131189Kirk Kerkorian School of Medicine at UNLV ProgramLas VegasNV0005743Yes66104911.9
1103213208Dartmouth-Hitchcock/Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital ProgramLebanonNH0001000YesNoYes6661616.2
1103300215RowanSOM/Jefferson Health/Virtua Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital ProgramStratfordNJ011111066
1103300218Inspira Health Network ProgramMullica HillNJ0NoNoNo830
1103312060Atlantic Health System/Morristown Medical Center ProgramMorristownNJ0003763NoNoNo101089513.8
1103321118Cooper Medical School of Rowan University/Cooper University Hospital ProgramCamdenNJ000928YesNoNo1313111714
1103331177Rutgers Health/New Jersey Medical School ProgramNewarkNJ0001000YesYesYes99109015.4
1103521147New York-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital ProgramBrooklynNY0007426NoNoNo1414111221.9
1103531127University at Buffalo ProgramBuffaloNY0003565YesNoNo161396213.6
1103531173New York-Presbyterian/Queens ProgramFlushingNY099950
1103612033Wake Forest University School of Medicine ProgramWinston-SalemNC000919Yes1515117116.3
1103612063Vidant Medical Center/East Carolina University ProgramGreenvilleNC0008416YesNoNo121292720
1103800201OhioHealth/Doctors Hospital ProgramColumbusOH000694NoNoNo8869714
1103800204Memorial Health System ProgramMariettaOH0003268YesYesNo6462320.7
1103800205Kettering Health Network ProgramDaytonOH0000100NoNoNo6464313.5
1103800207University Hospitals Community Consortium ProgramWestlakeOH0000100NoNoNo6282219.3
1103800209Summa Health System ProgramAkronOH0006535YesNoNo8836116.4
1103800210Aultman Hospital/NEOMED ProgramCantonOH0NoNoNo6610921.1
1103812035Akron General Medical Center/NEOMED ProgramAkronOH0004258YesYesYes111187014.2
1103812036University of Cincinnati Medical Center/College of Medicine ProgramCincinnatiOH0001000YesNoNo141489113.5
1103813200Case Western Reserve University/University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center ProgramClevelandOH0007426YesNoNo1212114910.5
1103821110The MetroHealth System/Case Western Reserve University ProgramClevelandOH0006436YesYesYes1313117115.7
1103900194Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences (Tulsa) ProgramTulsaOK0000100NoNoNo7644310.9
1103900195Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences (Norman) ProgramNormanOK0000100NoNoNo6646712.6
1103900196Integris Health ProgramOklahoma CityOK0000100NoNoNo8849813.2
1103900197Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences (Lawton) ProgramLawtonOK0000100NoNoNo6540513.7
1103931193University of Oklahoma School of Community Medicine (Tulsa) ProgramTulsaOK0007723YesNoNo9945225.5
1104100001Tower Health ProgramPottstownPA0000
1104100203UPMC Medical Education (Erie) ProgramEriePA0002872NoNoNo6574111.2
1104100210Robert Packer Hospital ProgramSayrePA0003367YesYesNo6351020.8
1104100213Albert Einstein Healthcare Network/Einstein Medical Center Montgomery ProgramEast NorritonPA0YesYesNo87031.9
1104100214St Luke’s Hospital – Anderson Campus ProgramEastonPA0YesNoNo1010027
1104112043Geisinger Health System ProgramDanvillePA0004456NoNoNo99100415.7
1104112054Allegheny Health Network Medical Education Consortium (AGH) ProgramPittsburghPA0008416YesNoNo1212119114.8
1104112055UPMC Medical Education (Pittsburgh) ProgramPittsburghPA0001000YesYesNo1616125611.1
1104112064Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University/TJUH ProgramPhiladelphiaPA0008515YesYesNo1717149110.9
1104121111St Luke's University Hospital ProgramBethlehemPA0008911YesYesYes121183721.3
1104121148University of Pennsylvania Health System ProgramPhiladelphiaPA0001000YesYesYes1414113813.2
1104121155Temple University Hospital ProgramPhiladelphiaPA0001000YesYesNo1414151710.7
1104133171Penn State Milton S Hershey Medical Center ProgramHersheyPA0008119YesNoNo119103713.3
1104321114Brown University ProgramProvidenceRI000982NoNoNo141485217
1104500184Prisma Health/University of South Carolina SOM Greenville (Greenville) ProgramGreenvilleSC0008911YesNoNo101094812.3
1104500185HCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Grand Strand Medical Center ProgramMyrtle BeachSC0001783NoNoNo121299717.4
1104500186HCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Trident Medical Center ProgramCharlestonSC0007030YesNoNo1010016.8
1104512047Prisma Health/University of South Carolina SOM Columbia (Columbia) ProgramColumbiaSC0008416YesNoNo131393516.9
1104512183Medical University of South Carolina ProgramCharlestonSC0008020YesNoNo1010107111.9
1104700001HCA Healthcare/TriStar Nashville ProgramNashvilleTN0
1104700196University of Tennessee College of Medicine at Memphis ProgramMemphisTN0001000YesNoNo8896710.4
1104700197University of Tennessee College of Medicine at Murfreesboro ProgramMurfreesboroTN0008218YesNoNo8896314.8
1104721113Vanderbilt University Medical Center ProgramNashvilleTN0001000YesYesNo1313138010
1104721195University of Tennessee College of Medicine at Chattanooga ProgramChattanoogaTN000955YesNoNo7785210.2
1105100210HCA Healthcare LewisGale Medical Center ProgramSalemVA0YesNoNo841405.5
1105121160Virginia Commonwealth University Health System ProgramRichmondVA0007228YesNoNo121214988.3

Concluding Thoughts

Emergency Medicine is among the most IMG-friendly of fields with the highest IMG matching rates. Emergency Medicine matching programs have a high number of IMGs so being strategic about your application is key to increasing your chances of matching as they provide multiple spots for IMGs. Most emergency residence programs favor US IMGs while some favor non-US IMGs.

Are you despairing at your chances of matching into Emergency Medicine as an IMG? Then, check out Never Forget, where you can learn how to master – not memorize – for the impressive USMLE scores to match at your dream residency. And if you’re looking for a residency advisor, look at our residency advisory services.

 

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe