FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards ScoresSCHEDULE CALL
FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards Scores

blog

The Most IMG-Friendly General Surgery Programs in the US

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe
by Monique Cloete in IMG, Residency

Are you wondering how IMG-friendly (or unfriendly) general surgery is as a US medical specialty? Do you want to know your chances of matching in this highly competitive field? Would you love to figure out what general surgery programs an IMG would stand the best chance?

This article will give you the most up-to-date information on IMG-friendly general surgery programs. Use this information to strategize on whether – and where – to apply to maximize your chances of matching as an IMG in general surgery.

Summary:

  • General surgery is among the least IMG-friendly US medical specialties.
  • Some general surgery programs have a large number of IMGs, including St Agnes (94%), Flushing hospital (94%), Maimonides (94%) and Harlem (92%).
  • A few of the top general surgery programs count IMGs among their residents.
  • In addition, some programs favor US IMGs while others prefer non-US IMGs.
  • See the full list of searchable residency programs to strategize where IMGs have recently been the most welcome.
  • Be sure to bookmark this page – and sign up for the newsletter – to keep up with the latest residency and USMLE trends and maximize your chances of matching.

Table of Contents

What is an IMG Again?

Let’s start with some definitions.

IMG: International Medical Graduate
  • You attended a medical school outside of the United States and Canada
US- vs. Non-US IMGs

IMGs consist of two sub-groups:

  • US-IMGs: US Citizens or permanent residents who attended a “foreign” medical school. Example: someone born in the US but went to a Caribbean medical school (a non-US school).
  • Non-US IMGs: Non-US citizens or permanent residents who attended a “foreign” medical school. Example: someone born in South Korea, who does not have US citizenship or a green card, and who went to medical school in South Korea.
NRMP: “National Resident Matching Program®”
  • The organization that administers the “Match.” In the Match, the NRMP pairs residency applicants with a residency program.

Note that “International Medical Graduate” (IMG) refers to the medical school you attended. Thus, a foreign citizen who attends a US medical school is NOT an IMG. However, a US citizen attending a med school outside the US would be considered an IMG. (Technically, s/he would be a US IMG).

For more on how IMGs can attain residency in the US, see The IMG’s Guide to Obtaining Residency in the United States (2022).

General Surgery is Not IMG-Friendly

Looking at the percentage of spots filled by IMGs in the 2022 Match, we can see general surgery was not IMG-friendly. The proportion of positions filled by IMGs are below average compared to other specialties.

Similarly, the match rate for IMGs in general surgery is the lowest of all the specialties in the 2022 Match:

Here are the same data represented in a table:

% Spots Filled by IMGs% Spots Filled by US IMGs% Spots Filled by non-US IMGsTotal Positions OfferedTotal # All Applicants
Anesthesiology8%3%4%1,9692,560
Child Neurology15%4%11%188182
Dermatology3%1%1%544834
Diagnostic Radiology8%2%6%1,1551,568
Emergency Medicine7%6%1%2,9212,813
Family Medicine21%13%8%4,9165,055
General Surgery9%3%5%1,6222,400
Internal Medicine36%9%25%9,80911,598
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics5%2%2%392458
Interventional Radiology2%0%2%169226
Neurological Surgery8%1%7%240379
Neurology25%5%18%1,0141,249
Obstetrics and Gynecology5%2%3%1,5032,044
Orthopaedic Surgery2%1%1%8751,435
Otolaryngology
Pathology41%7%31%631827
Pediatrics18%7%11%3,0163,153
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation6%2%3%532725
Plastic Surgery6%1%4%194340
Psychiatry15%7%6%2,0472,560
Radiation Oncology11%5%7%185162
Vascular Surgery7%0%7%84143

For more on the most IMG-friendly medical specialties, see this article.

The Most IMG-Friendly General Surgery Residency Programs

While general surgery as a field is not very IMG-friendly, the same cannot be said for every general surgery residency program. For example, four general surgery residencies in the most recent GME census had IMG percentages of 90% or higher (St Agnes, Flushing, Maimonides, and Harlem). In addition, 6% of all general surgery residency programs fill the majority of their available positions with IMGs.

Here is a list of the most (and least) IMG-friendly general surgery programs. It includes data from the most recent National GME Census Survey. Percentages are of all residents in the program in 2020.

ACGME residency program codeResidency program nameCityState% residents IMG (US + Non-US)% residents US-citizen IMGs% residents non-US-citizen IMGs% residents US MD graduates% residents US DO graduatesProgram consider applicants with J-1 visa?Program consider applicants with H-1B visa?Program consider applicants with F-1 Visa (OPT 1st year)?# of positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# of positions (2021 NRMP Main Match)# of applications submitted to this program in 2021% of applicants interviewed by the program in 2020
4402322123CSt Agnes HealthCare ProgramBaltimoreMD94474750YesNoNo339695.7
4403500443CFlushing Hospital Medical Center ProgramFlushingNY9487707NoNoNo336755.3
4403521221CMaimonides Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY94563833YesYesNo4411264.6
4403511214CHarlem Hospital Center ProgramNew YorkNY92425080YesNoNo3313138.1
4403521207COne Brooklyn Health System/Brookdale University Hospital and Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY88236584YesYesNo3317326
4400811066CQuinnipiac University Frank H Netter MD School of Medicine (Waterbury Hospital) ProgramWaterburyCT84671788YesNoNo229317.1
4403500439CLincoln Medical and Mental Health Center ProgramBronxNY754035250YesNoNo33102913.2
4401612430CCarle Foundation Hospital ProgramUrbanaIL746311521YesNoNo4410774.9
4403300197CHackensack University Medical Center ProgramHackensackNJ676701717YesNoNo559289.8
4401100435CHCA Healthcare: East Florida Division GME: Kendall Regional Medical Center ProgramMiamiFL6353102710YesNoNo5514794.3
4403531208CBrooklyn Hospital Center ProgramBrooklynNY62575335YesNoNo3314405.9
4403512198CNassau University Medical Center ProgramEast MeadowNY6142192712YesNoNo3312934.4
4403300195CJersey Shore University Medical Center ProgramNeptune CityNJ575701429YesNoNo3354214
4403500001CZucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at South Shore University Hospital ProgramBay ShoreNY574314367YesYesYes330
4403500442CWyckoff Heights Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY551540045YesYesNo337099.5
4404121384CUPMC Medical Education (Harrisburg) ProgramHarrisburgPA535301632NoNoNo447788.2
4405631356CMarshfield Clinic ProgramMarshfieldWI5340132027YesYesNo335557.8
4401100445CHCA Healthcare/USF Morsani College of Medicine GME: Brandon Regional Hospital ProgramBrandonFL524393017YesNoNo4410344.7
4405521366CMarshall University School of Medicine ProgramHuntingtonWV5222303513YesNoNo448806.4
4401100441CLarkin Community Hospital ProgramSouth MiamiFL504010050226362.6
4404111291CAlbert Einstein Healthcare Network ProgramPhiladelphiaPA502525464YesNoYes4415492.6
4403500451CNYU Long Island School of Medicine ProgramMineolaNY492623456YesNoNo558837.4
4403511236CZucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at Staten Island University Hospital ProgramStaten IslandNY474343022YesNoNo3312499.8
4404111288CConemaugh Memorial Medical Center ProgramJohnstownPA474701340YesNoNo338965.9
4404811333CUniversity of Texas Medical Branch Hospitals ProgramGalvestonTX4721264211YesNoNo779959.5
4403821271CWestern Reserve Health Education/NEOMED ProgramWarrenOH4631153815YesYesYes228158.6
4404100406CCrozer-Chester Medical Center ProgramUplandPA4633133320NoNoNo3354510.3
4402500416CHenry Ford Wyandotte Hospital ProgramWyandotteMI434301443NoNoNo3350412.6
4402621163CMayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Rochester) ProgramRochesterMN41635545YesYesYes101010865.5
4400531425CArrowhead Regional Medical Center/Kaiser Permanente (Fontana) ProgramColtonCA40328481255704
4401900388CHCA Healthcare Kansas City/Menorah Medical Center ProgramOverland ParkKS404002040YesNoNo5443710.6
4403800001CThe MetroHealth System/Case Western Reserve University ProgramClevelandOH402713600YesYesYes33011.5
4401100442CUniversity of Central Florida/HCA Healthcare GME (Ocala) ProgramOcalaFL39309529NoNoNo4414189
4402521160CAscension Providence/MSUCHM ProgramSouthfieldMI39930610YesYesNo339075.9
4403521244CSUNY Upstate Medical University ProgramSyracuseNY392217592YesNoNo5514215.2
4401021070CHoward University ProgramWashingtonDC38335556YesNoNo559348.6
4402321127CMedStar Health (Baltimore) ProgramBaltimoreMD385335210Yes3312313.3
4403521227CWestchester Medical Center ProgramValhallaNY37433584YesNoNo4413478.2
4403821269CUniversity of Toledo ProgramToledoOH37334620YesNoNo5512328.2
4404221435CHospital Episcopal San Lucas/Ponce School of Medicine ProgramPoncePR37370630NoNoNo331999.8
4403811270CSt Elizabeth Youngstown Hospital/NEOMED ProgramYoungstownOH352963529YesYesNo446549.9
4404112279CAbington Memorial Hospital ProgramAbingtonPA35332613YesNoYes5510379.1
4400813428CDanbury Hospital ProgramDanburyCT343045213YesYesYes4413215.9
4402300418CAnne Arundel Medical Center ProgramAnnapolisMD34277670YesNoYes336896.1
4402321392CJohns Hopkins University ProgramBaltimoreMD34232670YesNoYes6614114
4403300191CSt Joseph's University Medical Center ProgramPatersonNJ34286661YesYesNo339519
4403521202CMontefiore Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine ProgramBronxNY341123641YesYesYes101020645.1
4404112309CRobert Packer Hospital/Guthrie ProgramSayrePA3413215413YesYesYes447546.9
4401121074CUniversity of Miami/Jackson Health System ProgramMiamiFL32725690YesNoNo7716195.9
4401631096CUniversity of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago (Metropolitan Group) ProgramChicagoIL32527680YesNoNo0012980
4403822257CCleveland Clinic Foundation ProgramClevelandOH32725653YesYesYes101014924.5
4404121398CSt Luke's University Hospital ProgramBethlehemPA3216165612YesNoNo5582610.9
4403521237CSUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ProgramBrooklynNY312011690YesNoYes8813879.2
4401121431CHCA Florida JFK Hospital/University of Miami Miller School of Medicine GME Consortium ProgramAtlantisFL301515690YesNoNo3310685.6
4403521222CNew York-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital ProgramBrooklynNY3020106010YesNoNo3311626.8
4403300194CHoboken University Medical Center ProgramBayonneNJ29290665NoNoNo44011.3
4401200399CNortheast Georgia Medical Center ProgramGainesvilleGA282266111YesNoNo6681011.1
4404811332CTexas Tech University HSC El Paso ProgramEl PasoTX286225617YesNoNo4476010.5
4402521400CWestern Michigan University Homer Stryker MD School of Medicine ProgramKalamazooMI271893241YesNoNo5570210
4403300198CRutgers Health/New Jersey Medical School ProgramNewarkNJ27198686YesNoNo10106047.1
4403500440CIcahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (South Nassau) ProgramOceansideNY27270677NoNoNo336496.9
4400321402CMayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Arizona) ProgramPhoenixAZ26026740YesYesYes4410463.9
4403100379CHCA Healthcare Sunrise Health Graduate Medical Education ProgramLas VegasNV262603044NoNoNo449967.1
4403831254CJewish Hospital of Cincinnati ProgramCincinnatiOH252502550NoNoNo2265020.3
4400821364CStamford Hospital/Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons ProgramStamfordCT24240760NoNoNo337909.2
4401121405CMayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Jacksonville) ProgramJacksonvilleFL24024760YesYesYes3310555.5
4402512143CHenry Ford Hospital ProgramDetroitMI24915760YesNoNo6615724.1
4402821171CSt Louis University School of Medicine ProgramSt LouisMO2414105917YesNoNo55116613.6
4400500430CHCA Healthcare Riverside ProgramRiversideCA23230698NoNoNo339074.3
4400512055CSan Joaquin General Hospital ProgramFrench CampCA231766711NoNoNo337339.6
4404821338CUniversity of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio Joe and Teresa Lozano Long School of Medicine ProgramSan AntonioTX239145226YesNoNo7714405.2
4401131078CUniversity of South Florida Morsani ProgramTampaFL221111763YesNoNo6614334.5
4402321417CSinai Hospital of Baltimore ProgramBaltimoreMD2211116316YesNoNo446997.6
4404800434CUniversity of Texas RGV (DHR) ProgramEdinburgTX229136513YesNoNo447528
4402421401CLahey Clinic ProgramBurlingtonMA21813790YesNoNo556618.7
4403100380CValley Health System ProgramLas VegasNV211745722NoNoNo4494710.1
4403500447CArnot Ogden Medical Center ProgramElmiraNY212102950NoNoNo334480.9
4401100448CHCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Orange Park Medical Center ProgramOrange ParkFL202004040YesNoNo334275.6
4401700437CAscension St Vincent Hospital Indianapolis ProgramIndianapolisIN201372060YesNoNo337846
4403500445CNYU Grossman School of Medicine (Brooklyn) ProgramBrooklynNY207136020YesNoNo3371114.8
4403500449CSt Barnabas Hospital ProgramBronxNY207132060YesNoNo331767.3
4400821064CYale-New Haven Medical Center ProgramNew HavenCT19415810YesYesYes8815016.2
4401121073CUniversity of Florida College of Medicine Jacksonville ProgramJacksonvilleFL191364535YesNoNo5517694.6
4402321128CUniversity of Maryland ProgramBaltimoreMD19172810YesNoNo6614987
4402421134CTufts Medical Center ProgramBostonMA19154784YesNoNo4413834.6
4402431409CBeth Israel Deaconess Medical Center ProgramBostonMA19019810YesYesYes9915066.3
4403311183CAtlantic Health System/Morristown Medical Center ProgramMorristownNJ19190773YesNoNo778797
4404821337CUniversity of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ProgramHoustonTX191186814YesNoNo6618555.5
4401222080CWellStar Atlanta Medical Center ProgramAtlantaGA18180820YesNoNo339134.4
4402521386CSparrow Hospital ProgramLansingMI18180775YesNoNo5590513.2
4403221177CDartmouth-Hitchcock/Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital ProgramLebanonNH18612793YesNoYes4411936
4404112303CAllegheny Health Network Medical Education Consortium (AGH) ProgramPittsburghPA181534438NoNoNo6612624.1
4404112310CWellspan Health/York Hospital ProgramYorkPA1899775YesYesNo4494111.6
4404822335CMethodist Hospital (Houston) ProgramHoustonTX18612820YesNoNo6615794.8
4400821390CUniversity of Connecticut ProgramFarmingtonCT17125767YesNoNo6615894.8
4401100436CFlorida Atlantic University Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine ProgramBoca RatonFL171437211YesNoNo6615026.4
4402500413CAscension Genesys Hospital ProgramGrand BlancMI17170083NoNoNo335147
4403300192CInspira Health Network/Inspira Medical Center Vineland ProgramVinelandNJ171701767NoNoNo445759.9
4403300196CHackensack University Medical Center (Palisades) ProgramNorth BergenNJ17170083NoNoNo4485110.1
4403421190CUniversity of New Mexico School of Medicine ProgramAlbuquerqueNM17611830YesNoNo778295.8
4400121022CUniversity of Alabama Medical Center ProgramBirminghamAL16610840YesYesNo88106112.2
4401021069CGeorge Washington University ProgramWashingtonDC16106813YesNoNo5514467.1
4401221397CMorehouse School of Medicine ProgramAtlantaGA165116321YesNoNo338744.6
4402511145CAscension St John Hospital ProgramDetroitMI16124840YesNoYes5511824.7
4403521393CUniversity at Buffalo ProgramBuffaloNY16610850YesNoNo9914879.2
4404821363CTexas Tech University Health Sciences Center at Lubbock ProgramLubbockTX161337310YesNoNo559754.5
4400521034CLoma Linda University Health Education Consortium ProgramLoma LindaCA15411850YesNoNo559944
4401100446CHCA Healthcare/USF Morsani College of Medicine GME: Regional Medical Center Bayonet Point ProgramHudsonFL151503550NoNoNo338395.7
4401122075CMount Sinai Medical Center of Florida ProgramMiami BeachFL15150850NoNoNo3313555
4401621102CSouthern Illinois University ProgramSpringfieldIL150157015YesNoYes557737.7
4403511217CZucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at Lenox Hill Hospital ProgramNew YorkNY15015814YesYesYes4412275.5
4403513411CZucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell ProgramNew Hyde ParkNY15105815YesYesYes8816909
4404121280CLehigh Valley Health Network/University of South Florida College of Medicine ProgramAllentownPA15967312YesYesNo6611095.5
4404121283CGeisinger Health System ProgramDanvillePA15967213YesNoNo559956.8
4400300431CCreighton University School of Medicine (Phoenix) ProgramPhoenixAZ142125927YesNoNo880
4402121117CLouisiana State University (Shreveport) ProgramShreveportLA14140860NoNoNo556997.5
4402521148CDetroit Medical Center/Wayne State University ProgramDetroitMI144106718YesNoNo7717445.5
4403500452CStony Brook Medicine ProgramStony BrookNY1477860YesNoNo77014.8
4405121344CVirginia Commonwealth University Health System ProgramRichmondVA1477852YesNoNo6612325.3
4400300428CMidwestern University GME Consortium / Mountain Vista ProgramMesaAZ13130087YesYesNo2216713.7
4400521056CLos Angeles County-Harbor-UCLA Medical Center ProgramTorranceCA1394870YesNoYes6615016
4402821166CUniversity of Missouri-Columbia ProgramColumbiaMO13130789YesYesNo44109711.2
4402821168CUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityMO131035928YesNoNo5590810.9
4403611248CVidant Medical Center/East Carolina University ProgramGreenvilleNC131037413YesNoNo5510987.6
4403800400CMercy St Vincent Medical Center ProgramToledoOH13130780NoYesYes335634.5
4403821399CCase Western Reserve University/University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center ProgramClevelandOH13112852YesYesNo7712724.4
4404111296CMain Line Health System/Lankenau Medical Center ProgramWynnewoodPA13497017YesNoNo448126.5
4404121302CUniversity of Pennsylvania Health System ProgramPhiladelphiaPA1358880YesNoNo9915133.9
4400321027CUniversity of Arizona College of Medicine-Tucson ProgramTucsonAZ12210862YesNoNo88148510.6
4400521048CUniversity of California (San Diego) Medical Center ProgramLa JollaCA1266880YesYesYes7715116.3
4401231082CMedical College of Georgia ProgramAugustaGA1239826YesNoNo5512044.7
4401621385CUniversity of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago (Mount Sinai) ProgramChicagoIL12663156NoNoNo3313404.3
4402500411CHenry Ford Allegiance Health ProgramJacksonMI121201276YesNoNo4460311.8
4403500446CGarnet Health Medical Center ProgramMiddletownNY12120682NoNoNo3319012.5
4403521240CUniversity of Rochester ProgramRochesterNY12012880YesNoNo7710068.1
4401621395CUniversity of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago ProgramChicagoIL11011890YesNoNo7717174.5
4402521410CSpectrum Health/Michigan State University ProgramGrand RapidsMI11011818YesNoYes778818.2
4402821388CWashington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium ProgramSt LouisMO1156890YesYesYes9912595.8
4403621247CDuke University Hospital ProgramDurhamNC1147890YesNoNo7716904.8
4403832263CMount Carmel Health System ProgramGrove CityOH111104444NoNoNo336249.5
4401112416CAdventHealth Florida ProgramOrlandoFL1055900YesYesYes4475410.4
4401821107CUniversity of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics ProgramIowa CityIA10010900YesYesYes7710136.1
4402021112CUniversity of Kentucky College of Medicine ProgramLexingtonKY10827614YesNoNo8816376.1
4402221119CMaine Medical Center ProgramPortlandME10010865YesNoNo448934.8
4402421139CUMass Chan Medical School ProgramWorcesterMA1028882YesNoNo8812187.8
4403031175CCreighton University School of Medicine (Omaha) ProgramOmahaNE1055900YesNoNo448058.1
4403521229CNew York Presbyterian Hospital (Columbia Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY1046910YesNoNo7716765.1
4403821264COhio State University Hospital ProgramColumbusOH1028882YesNoNo7714736.3
4404221313CUniversity of Puerto Rico ProgramSan JuanPR10100900YesNoNo552784.4
4405131345CCarilion Clinic-Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine ProgramRoanokeVA101006723YesNoNo5511854.1
4400700059CKansas City University GME Consortium (KCU-GME Consortium)/St Anthony ProgramLakewoodCO9901873NoNoNo226103.6
4401221079CEmory University School of Medicine ProgramAtlantaGA936901YesYesNo101018327.3
4403521191CAlbany Medical Center ProgramAlbanyNY963910YesNoNo6610868.2
4403521211CNew York Presbyterian Hospital (Cornell Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY927920YesNoNo8814439.2
4401000072CMedStar Health/Georgetown-Washington Hospital ProgramWashingtonDC826920YesNoNo1010217310
4401100443CUniversity of Central Florida/HCA Healthcare GME (Greater Orlando) ProgramOrlandoFL8807715NoNoNo337029.3
4401221083CAtrium Health Navicent The Medical Center/Mercer University School of Medicine ProgramMaconGA8807517YesYesYes557018.6
4401631086CAMITA Health/Saint Joseph Hospital (Chicago) ProgramChicagoIL880838YesYesNo228875.2
4402431132CMassachusetts General Hospital ProgramBostonMA808920YesYesYes101015866.1
4402611161CHennepin Healthcare ProgramMinneapolisMN8808112YesNoNo556509.4
4403321187CRutgers Health/Robert Wood Johnson Medical School ProgramNew BrunswickNJ862902YesNoNo7715388.1
4404321314CBrown University ProgramProvidenceRI826920YesNoYes7712907.2
4404800440CHCA Medical City Arlington ProgramArlingtonTX8803854NoNoNo7780511.9
4404821331CUniversity of Texas Southwestern Medical Center ProgramDallasTX817920YesNoNo131317746.6
4401600079CFranciscan Health Olympia Fields ProgramOlympia FieldsIL707093NoNoNo3353011.3
4402121423CTulane University ProgramNew OrleansLA770930YesNoNo5512915.2
4402411138CUMass Chan - Baystate ProgramSpringfieldMA752867YesNoNo7710806.6
4403500438CNew York Medical College at Metropolitan Hospital Center ProgramNew YorkNY770894YesNoNo44125011.1
4404700378CUniversity of Tennessee College of Medicine (Nashville) ProgramNashvilleTN707930YesNoNo339726.8
4405121342CUniversity of Virginia Medical Center ProgramCharlottesvilleVA725930YesNoNo5516705.8
4405521352CWest Virginia University ProgramMorgantownWV7708111YesNoNo559956.7
4405612354CGundersen Lutheran Medical Foundation ProgramLa CrosseWI770930YesYesYes445859.1
4400511037CCedars-Sinai Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA606940YesNoNo669407.8
4400700060CHCA HealthONE/Swedish Medical Center ProgramEnglewoodCO660688NoNoNo335790.5
4401100440CBroward Health ProgramFort LauderdaleFL660896NoNoNo663159
4401621091CMcGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University ProgramChicagoIL633950Yes6617394.4
4402122115COchsner Clinic Foundation ProgramNew OrleansLA633940YesNoNo7795912.2
4402631162CUniversity of Minnesota ProgramMinneapolisMN624886YesNoNo8812147.8
4403021176CUniversity of Nebraska Medical Center College of Medicine ProgramOmahaNE6068212YesYesNo6667512.1
4403511205CNew York-Presbyterian/Queens ProgramFlushingNY6067816YesNoNo5513447.3
4403521383CIcahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (Morningside/West) ProgramNew YorkNY606940YesYesYes001296
4403521394CNYU Grossman School of Medicine ProgramNew YorkNY606940YesNoNo8817984.4
4403531197CBassett Medical Center ProgramCooperstownNY6608212YesNoNo339585.2
4403821251CSumma Health System/NEOMED ProgramAkronOH606896YesNoNo4467412.1
4404021278COregon Health & Science University ProgramPortlandOR624903YesYesYes1212181113.1
4404121304CUPMC Medical Education (Pittsburgh) ProgramPittsburghPA624940YesYesYes7714576
4404531318CSpartanburg Regional Healthcare System ProgramSpartanburgSC6604747NoNoNo338166.1
4404812329CMethodist Health System Dallas ProgramDallasTX660940NoNoNo339647.6
4404921340CUniversity of Utah Health ProgramSalt Lake CityUT633950YesNoNo667756
4405621355CUniversity of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics ProgramMadisonWI624932YesNoNo7713557
4400512053CSanta Barbara Cottage Hospital ProgramSanta BarbaraCA505950NoNoNo4457410.1
4400721058CUniversity of Colorado ProgramAuroraCO514950YesYesYes111121125.4
4401421085CUniversity of Hawaii ProgramHonoluluHI550869YesNoNo558505.4
4402121114CLouisiana State University ProgramNew OrleansLA550950NoNoNo111111809.8
4403600420CMountain Area Health Education Center ProgramAshevilleNC5058411YesNoNo559126.6
4403831253CTriHealth (Good Samaritan Hospital) ProgramCincinnatiOH5507124YesNoNo448138.9
4404121301CSidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University/TJUH ProgramPhiladelphiaPA505950YesYesYes7715396.2
4404500319CHCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Grand Strand Medical Center ProgramMyrtle BeachSC5054747YesNoNo339873.5
4400521032CUniversity of California (San Francisco)/Fresno ProgramFresnoCA440924YesNoNo5563511.3
4401611094CUniversity of Chicago ProgramChicagoIL422960YesNoNo7715444.6
4401621099CLoyola University Medical Center ProgramMaywoodIL404906YesNoNo6617417.9
4401921108CUniversity of Kansas School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityKS4407323YesNoNo5567310.8
4402021113CUniversity of Louisville School of Medicine ProgramLouisvilleKY422960YesNoNo9911577.5
4402421135CBrigham and Women's Hospital ProgramBostonMA404960YesYesYes9913143.5
4402511140CSt Joseph Mercy Ann Arbor ProgramYpsilantiMI440924YesNoNo556829.8
4403631250CWake Forest University School of Medicine ProgramWinston-SalemNC422950YesNoNo7716316.1
4404521315CMedical University of South Carolina ProgramCharlestonSC422932YesNoNo8815146.6
4404721324CUniversity of Tennessee ProgramMemphisTN422924YesNoNo8814135.9
4404821334CBaylor College of Medicine ProgramHoustonTX404933YesNoNo9922464.1
4405021341CUniversity of Vermont Medical Center ProgramBurlingtonVT440960YesNoNo4485910.1
4405121343CEastern Virginia Medical School ProgramNorfolkVA404924YesNoNo557118.9
4400111024CUSA Health ProgramMobileAL330970YesNoNo6610448.4
4400521054CStanford Health Care-Sponsored Stanford University ProgramStanfordCA303970YesYesYes7712886.1
4401111076COrlando Health ProgramOrlandoFL303916NoNoNo6612236.9
4401721103CIndiana University School of Medicine ProgramIndianapolisIN303952YesYesYes101012037.8
4403612246CCarolinas Medical Center ProgramCharlotteNC330943NoNoNo6614454.8
4404511317CPrisma Health/University of South Carolina SOM Greenville (Greenville) ProgramGreenvilleSC330906NoNoNo668796.3
4404711320CUniversity of Tennessee College of Medicine at Chattanooga ProgramChattanoogaTN330970YesNoNo559207
4404711321CUniversity of Tennessee Medical Center at Knoxville ProgramKnoxvilleTN330970YesNoNo6611159.9
4404721377CEast Tennessee State University/Quillen College of Medicine ProgramJohnson CityTN303906YesNoNo6610339
4405412349CVirginia Mason Franciscan Health ProgramSeattleWA303970YesNoNo5514109.4
4405421348CUniversity of Washington ProgramSeattleWA303943YesNoYes7718574.8
4401121072CUniversity of Florida ProgramGainesvilleFL202980YesNoYes66109310.3
4401621092CRush University Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL202972NoNoNo9919226.8
4403521225CIcahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (Mount Sinai Hospital) ProgramNew YorkNY211970YesYesNo001822
4403621245CUniversity of North Carolina Hospitals ProgramChapel HillNC202962Yes7716234.9
4404121300CTemple University Hospital ProgramPhiladelphiaPA202972YesYesYes6619585.8
4400521052CUniversity of California (San Francisco) ProgramSan FranciscoCA110990NoYesYes8814654
4400121020CBrookwood Baptist Health ProgramBirminghamAL0008317YesNoNo559108.6
4400300429CHonorHealth ProgramPhoenixAZ0002575NoNoNo4465211.3
4400300430CAbrazo Health Network ProgramGlendaleAZ0NoNoNo3364014
4400322026CUniversity of Arizona College of Medicine-Phoenix ProgramPhoenixAZ000955YesNoNo8814907.5
4400421029CUniversity of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS) College of Medicine ProgramLittle RockAR000973YesYesNo5510599.3
4400500003CSutter Health/Sutter Roseville Medical Center ProgramRosevilleCA0NoNoNo440
4400500004CHCA Healthcare/Los Robles Regional Medical Center ProgramThousand OaksCA0330
4400500428CKaweah Delta Health Care District (KDHCD) ProgramVisaliaCA0001000NoNoNo3364613.4
4400500429CCommunity Memorial Health System ProgramVenturaCA0002575NoNoNo335457.3
4400511039CUniversity of Southern California/LAC+USC Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA0001000YesNoNo778838.8
4400511047CHuntington Memorial Hospital ProgramPasadenaCA0001000NoNoNo448909.7
4400512038CKaiser Permanente Southern California (Los Angeles) ProgramLos AngelesCA000964NoNoNo4499517.9
4400521031CUniversity of California Davis Health ProgramSacramentoCA0008614YesNoNo7712386.4
4400521033CUniversity of California (Irvine) ProgramOrangeCA000955YesNoNo6611996.2
4400521042CUCLA David Geffen School of Medicine/UCLA Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA0001000YesYesYes7713776
4400521389CUniversity of California San Francisco (East Bay) ProgramOaklandCA000964Yes7711676.9
4400521427CRiverside University Health System/University of California Riverside ProgramMoreno ValleyCA000964NoNoNo448438.7
4400700061CHCA HealthONE/Sky Ridge Medical Center ProgramLone TreeCO0001388NoNoNo3353210.2
4400722057CSaint Joseph Hospital ProgramDenverCO0007723NoNoNo559215.5
4400831065CSt Mary's Hospital (Waterbury) ProgramWaterburyCT0YesNoNo228006.1
4400900001CBayhealth Medical Center ProgramDoverDE0YesNoNo330
4400911067CChristiana Care Health Services ProgramNewarkDE0006733YesNoNo6677011.2
4401100438CFlorida State University College of Medicine ProgramTallahasseeFL0001000YesNoNo2210204.7
4401100444CUniversity of Miami Hospital and Clinics ProgramFort LauderdaleFL0YesNoNo339426.9
4401100447CMemorial Healthcare System, Hollywood, Florida ProgramPembroke PinesFL0001000YesNoNo6672710
4401100449CHCA Healthcare: East Florida Division GME: Westside - Northwest ProgramPlantationFL0NoNoNo442458.3
4401113432CCleveland Clinic (Florida) ProgramWestonFL0YesYesYes3310353.9
4401231084CHCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Memorial Health University Medical Center ProgramSavannahGA000928NoNoNo558057.6
4401600001CAdvocate Health Care ProgramPark RidgeIL0YesNoNo770
4401621101CUniversity of Illinois College of Medicine at Peoria ProgramPeoriaIL0001000YesYesNo446237.3
4401700002CParkview Health ProgramFort WayneIN0YesNoNo440
4401800437CIowa Medical Education Collaborative ProgramDes MoinesIA0000100YesNoNo4446810.2
4401822105CCentral Iowa Health System (Iowa Methodist Medical Center) ProgramDes MoinesIA000955YesNoNo446285.5
4401921387CUniversity of Kansas (Wichita) ProgramWichitaKS0007921YesNoNo7766611.5
4402000114CUniversity of Kentucky College of Medicine (Bowling Green) ProgramBowling GreenKY0YesNoNo22468
4402100001CWillis-Knighton Health System ProgramShreveportLA0YesNoNo330
4402400410CBerkshire Medical Center ProgramPittsfieldMA0000100YesYesYes224835.5
4402421131CBoston University Medical Center ProgramBostonMA000973YesYesYes5518824.7
4402421136CSt Elizabeth's Medical Center ProgramBostonMA000964YesNoNo3314393.3
4402500412CBeaumont Health (Farmington Hills) ProgramFarmington HillsMI000694YesNoNo335594.9
4402500414CAscension Macomb-Oakland Hospital ProgramWarrenMI000694NoNoNo4446411
4402500415CBeaumont Health (Dearborn and Trenton) ProgramDearbornMI0000100YesYesYes445047.2
4402500417CUniversity of Michigan Health-West ProgramWyomingMI0001882NoNoNo224624
4402500418CDetroit Medical Center Corporation ProgramDetroitMI000793YesNoYes333115.5
4402500419CGarden City Hospital ProgramGarden CityMI0YesNoNo22081.4
4402500420CHenry Ford Macomb Hospital ProgramClinton TownshipMI0000100YesNoNo434977.3
4402500421CMcLaren Health Care/Greater Lansing/MSU ProgramLansingMI0000100NoNoNo335183.8
4402500422CMcLaren Health Care/Macomb/MSU ProgramMount ClemensMI0001783NoNoNo554563.7
4402500423CCentral Michigan University College of Medicine ProgramSaginawMI0YesNoNo445409.6
4402511157CSt Joseph Mercy-Oakland ProgramPontiacMI0004357YesNoNo218343.1
4402512158CBeaumont Health (Royal Oak) ProgramRoyal OakMI0007921YesYesNo668878.9
4402521141CUniversity of Michigan Health System ProgramAnn ArborMI0001000NoNoNo7713466
4402721165CUniversity of Mississippi Medical Center ProgramJacksonMS0008119YesNoNo557209
4402800389CKansas City University GME Consortium (KCU-GME Consortium)/St Mary's ProgramBlue SpringsMO0NoNoNo224373.7
4403121378CKirk Kerkorian School of Medicine at UNLV ProgramLas VegasNV0008119NoNoNo339294.8
4403300001CRutgers Health/Community Medical Center ProgramToms RiverNJ0YesNoNo440
4403321179CCooper Medical School of Rowan University/Cooper University Hospital ProgramCamdenNJ0001000YesNoNo4475914.5
4403321182CRutgers Health/Monmouth Medical Center ProgramLong BranchNJ0NoNoNo00806
4403500003CIcahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai ProgramNew YorkNY0YesYesNo12120
4403500444CStony Brook Medicine/Southampton Hospital ProgramSouthamptonNY000892YesNoNo006517
4403500450CNuvance Health ProgramPoughkeepsieNY0YesNoNo3361713
4403511206CBronxCare Health System ProgramBronxNY0YesYesNo3313586.5
4403600421CCampbell University ProgramFayettevilleNC0000100NoNoNo445669.1
4403631249CNovant Health New Hanover Regional Medical Center ProgramWilmingtonNC0007030NoNoNo447565.5
4403721379CUniversity of North Dakota ProgramGrand ForksND0008911YesNoNo5551313
4403800401COhioHealth/Doctors Hospital ProgramColumbusOH0000100NoNoNo445605.4
4403800403CWestern Reserve Hospital ProgramCuyahoga FallsOH0YesNoNo224123.6
4403800404CKettering Health Network ProgramDaytonOH0000100NoNoNo224386.4
4403800405CCleveland Clinic Foundation/South Pointe Hospital ProgramWarrensville HeightsOH0YesYesYes224697.6
4403811252CAkron General Medical Center/NEOMED ProgramAkronOH0005050YesYesNo4489211.3
4403812265COhioHealth/Riverside Methodist Hospital ProgramColumbusOH000964NoNoNo558136.6
4403821255CUniversity of Cincinnati Medical Center/College of Medicine ProgramCincinnatiOH0001000YesNoNo669379.9
4403821266CWright State University ProgramDaytonOH0006931NoNoNo337628.2
4403900275COklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences ProgramTulsaOK0000100NoNoNo334314.2
4403921273CUniversity of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center ProgramOklahoma CityOK0001000YesYesNo668945.4
4403921274CUniversity of Oklahoma School of Community Medicine (Tulsa) ProgramTulsaOK0009010YesNoNo4464311.4
4404000279CSamaritan Health Services - Corvallis ProgramCorvallisOR0000100NoNoNo224914.9
4404100399CGeisinger Health System (Wilkes Barre) ProgramWilkes BarrePA0003961NoNoNo55108212.7
4404100400CPhiladelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine ProgramPhiladelphiaPA0000100NoNoNo6649127.1
4404100402CUPMC Medical Education (Farrell) ProgramFarrellPA0YesNoNo224528.8
4404100403CUPMC Medical Education (Harrisburg) Community ProgramHarrisburgPA0000100NoNoNo3351710.8
4404100407CTower Health ProgramWest ReadingPA0YesYesYes4447010.5
4404112305CUPMC Medical Education/Mercy ProgramPittsburghPA0008416YesYesNo4412796.6
4404121287CPenn State Milton S Hershey Medical Center ProgramHersheyPA000973YesNoNo4417675.1
4404131297CMercy Catholic Medical Center ProgramDarbyPA0YesNoNo228898.3
4404500321CHCA Healthcare/Mercer University School of Medicine/Trident Medical Center ProgramCharlestonSC0YesNoNo440
4404521316CPrisma Health/University of South Carolina SOM Columbia (Columbia) ProgramColumbiaSC0007426NoNoNo448175.7
4404600001CUniversity of South Dakota School of Medicine ProgramSioux FallsSD000937NoNoNo443969.3
4404700001CBaptist Memorial Medical Education ProgramMemphisTN0NoNoNo330
4404721327CVanderbilt University Medical Center ProgramNashvilleTN0001000YesYesYes8820053.4
4404800001CTexas Health Resources ProgramFort WorthTX0NoNoNo3306.8
4404800002CSt. David's Healthcare Graduate Medical Education ProgramAustinTX0YesNoNo55018.2
4404800438CUniversity of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler ProgramTylerTX0YesNoNo335780
4404800439CHCA Houston Healthcare (Kingwood)/University of Houston ProgramKingwoodTX0NoNoNo4410073.8
4404800441CUniversity of Texas Rio Grande Valley ProgramHarlingenTX0YesNoNo220
4404813424CUniversity of Texas at Austin Dell Medical School ProgramAustinTX0001000YesNoNo4411184.8
4404821328CBaylor University Medical Center ProgramDallasTX000973YesNoNo9912928.8
4404821339CTexas A&M College of Medicine-Scott and White Medical Center (Temple) ProgramTempleTX0001000YesNoNo6667513.2
4405121412CInova Fairfax Medical Campus/Inova Fairfax Hospital for Children ProgramFalls ChurchVA0008713YesYesNo778009.8
4405400350CVirginia Mason Franciscan Health/St Joseph's Hospital ProgramTacomaWA0NoNoNo225405.7
4405432347CSwedish Medical Center/First Hill ProgramSeattleWA0001000NoNoNo559168.9
4405511351CCharleston Area Medical Center/West Virginia University (Charleston Division) ProgramCharlestonWV0007129YesNoNo446949.3
4405621357CMedical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals ProgramMilwaukeeWI0001000YesYesNo888756.8

Concluding Thoughts

General surgery is among the least IMG-friendly of fields. That said, for the top of the top applicants, there are still places for IMGs as several general surgery residency programs fill a higher ratio of their available positions with IMGs. Moreover, some of the most prestigious programs count IMGs among their residents.

Are you despairing at your chances of matching into general surgery as an IMG? Then, check out Never Forget, where you can learn how to master – not memorize – for the impressive USMLE scores to match at your dream residency. And if you’re looking for a residency advisor, look at our residency advisory services.

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe