FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards ScoresSCHEDULE CALL
FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards Scores

blog

The Most IMG-Friendly Dermatology Programs in the US

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe
by Alec Palmerton, MD in IMG, Residency

Are you wondering how IMG-friendly (or unfriendly) dermatology is as a US medical specialty? Do you want to know your chances of matching in this highly competitive field? Would you love to figure out what dermatology programs an IMG would stand the best chance?

This article will give you the most up-to-date information on IMG-friendly dermatology programs. Use this information to strategize on whether – and where – to apply to maximize your chances of matching as an IMG in dermatology.

Summary:

  • Dermatology is among the least IMG-friendly US medical specialties
  • However, many of the top dermatology programs have at least some IMGs
  • Some dermatology programs have a large number of IMGs, including Tufts (32% IMGs) and Emory (20% IMGs)
  • In addition, some programs favor US IMGs while others prefer non-US IMGs
  • See the full list of searchable residency programs to strategize where IMGs have recently been the most welcome
  • Be sure to bookmark this page – and sign up for the newsletter – to keep up with the latest residency and USMLE trends and maximize your chances of matching

Table of Contents

What is an IMG Again?

Let’s start with some definitions.

IMG: International Medical Graduate
  • You attended a medical school outside of the United States and Canada
US- vs. Non-US IMGs

IMGs consist of two sub-groups:

  • US-IMGs: US Citizens or permanent residents who attended a “foreign” medical school. Example: someone born in the US but went to a Caribbean medical school (a non-US school).
  • Non-US IMGs: Non-US citizens or permanent residents who attended a “foreign” medical school. Example: someone born in South Korea, who does not have US citizenship or a green card, and who went to medical school in South Korea.
NRMP: “National Resident Matching Program®”
  • The organization that administers the “Match.” In the Match, the NRMP pairs residency applicants with a residency program.

Note that “International Medical Graduate” (IMG) refers to the medical school you attended. Thus, a foreign citizen who attends a US medical school is NOT an IMG. However, a US citizen attending a med school outside the US would be considered an IMG. (Technically, s/he would be a US IMG).

For more on how IMGs can attain residency in the US, see The IMG’s Guide to Obtaining Residency in the United States (2022).

Dermatology is Not Very IMG-Friendly

Looking at the % of spots filled by IMGs in the 2022 Match, we can see dermatology was not IMG-friendly. Only two specialties had a lower proportion of spots filled by IMGs.

Dermatology IMG Friendly 2022

Dermatology Is One of the Least IMG-Friendly Specialties (2022 Match)

Similarly, the match rate for IMGs in dermatology is among the lowest of all the specialties in the 2022 Match:

Dermatology Match Rate and Spots Filled in 2022 Match

Dermatology has one of the lowest match rates and % of spots filled by IMGs of all the medical specialties

Here are the same data represented in a table:

 % Spots Filled by IMGs% Spots Filled by US IMGs% Spots Filled by non-US IMGsTotal Positions OfferedTotal # All Applicants
Anesthesiology8%3%4%1,9692,560
Child Neurology15%4%11%188182
Dermatology3%1%1%544834
Diagnostic Radiology8%2%6%1,1551,568
Emergency Medicine7%6%1%2,9212,813
Family Medicine21%13%8%4,9165,055
General Surgery9%3%5%1,6222,400
Internal Medicine36%9%25%9,80911,598
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics5%2%2%392458
Interventional Radiology2%0%2%169226
Neurological Surgery8%1%7%240379
Neurology25%5%18%1,0141,249
Obstetrics and Gynecology5%2%3%1,5032,044
Orthopaedic Surgery2%1%1%8751,435
Otolaryngology
Pathology41%7%31%631827
Pediatrics18%7%11%3,0163,153
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation6%2%3%532725
Plastic Surgery6%1%4%194340
Psychiatry15%7%6%2,0472,560
Radiation Oncology11%5%7%185162
Vascular Surgery7%0%7%84143

For more on the most IMG-friendly medical specialties, see this article.

The Most IMG-Friendly Dermatology Residency Programs

While dermatology as a field is not very IMG-friendly, that is not true of every dermatology residency program. For example, eight dermatology residencies in the most recent GME census had IMG percentages of 10% or higher. Two had IMG rates of 20% or higher: Emory (20% IMG) and Tufts (36%).

Here is a list of the most (and least) IMG-friendly dermatology programs. It includes data from the most recent National GME Census Survey. Percentages are of all residents in the program in 2020.

ACGME residency program codeDermatology residency nameCityState% residents IMG (US + Non-US)% residents US-citizen IMGs% residents non-US-citizen IMGs% residents US MD graduates% residents US DO graduatesProgram consider applicants with J-1 visa?Program consider applicants with H-1B visa?Program consider applicants with F-1 Visa (OPT 1st year)?# categorical positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# categorical positions filled (2021 NRMP Main Match)# advanced positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# advanced positions filled by (2021 NRMP Main Match)# applications submitted (2021 NRMP Main Match)% applicants interviewed (2020 NRMP Main Match)
802421141Tufts Medical Center ProgramBostonMA361818640YesNoNo00448984.3
801221028Emory University School of Medicine ProgramAtlantaGA201010800YesYes00776053.6
802421114UMass Chan Medical School ProgramWorcesterMA18180820YesNoNo00555170
802513139Wayne State University School of Medicine ProgramDearbornMI18018820NoNoNo00445028
802621049Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Rochester) ProgramRochesterMN1248880YesYesYes226654512.3
803531058Montefiore Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine ProgramBronxNY11011890YesYesYes006654110.5
803531058Montefiore Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine ProgramBronxNY11011890YesYesYes006654110.5
801611033University of Chicago ProgramChicagoIL10100900YesNoNo00335747
803500127Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai ProgramNew YorkNY10010900NoYesNo00995240
803500127Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai ProgramNew YorkNY10010900NoYesNo00995240
801612030Cook County Health and Hospitals System ProgramChicagoIL808920YesYesNo00335337.6
801911037University of Kansas School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityKS880920YesNoNo00554598.8
803500126Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell ProgramLake SuccessNY880920YesYesYes00664648
803521062New York Presbyterian Hospital (Cornell Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY808920YesNoNo00445278.8
803500126Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell ProgramLake SuccessNY880920YesYesYes00664648
803521062New York Presbyterian Hospital (Cornell Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY808920YesNoNo00445278.8
802421044Boston University Medical Center ProgramBostonMA707930YesYesNo005545711.4
803812070Cleveland Clinic Foundation ProgramClevelandOH707930YesYesYes44005397.9
803812070Cleveland Clinic Foundation ProgramClevelandOH707930YesYesYes44005397.9
801821036University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics ProgramIowa CityIA660940YesNoNo00554749.5
802321040Johns Hopkins University ProgramBaltimoreMD550950YesYes007755212.5
800521020Stanford Health Care-Sponsored Stanford University ProgramRedwood CityCA440960YesYesNo00774937.8
802431043Massachusetts General Hospital/Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center/Brigham and Women's Hosp ProgramBostonMA440960YesYesYes00885108
802531045University of Michigan Health System ProgramAnn ArborMI404960YesNoNo008856211.3
803521065SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ProgramBrooklynNY440960NoNoNo00885198.5
803521065SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ProgramBrooklynNY440960NoNoNo00885198.5
800121010University of Alabama Medical Center ProgramBirminghamAL0001000YesYesYes00654857.7
800512137Los Angeles County-Harbor-UCLA Medical Center ProgramTorranceCA0YesNoNo00114566.1
800521017UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine/UCLA Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA0001000NoNoNo00545156.5
800521018University of California (San Diego) Medical Center ProgramLa JollaCA0001000YesNoNo00554997.4
800521019University of California (San Francisco) ProgramSan FranciscoCA0001000YesYesNo00775098.7
801121096University of South Florida Morsani ProgramTampaFL0001000NoNoNo00444895.4
801121115University of Florida ProgramGainesvilleFL0001000NoYesNo00445358.6
801131125Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Jacksonville) ProgramJacksonvilleFL0YesYesYes22004745.2
801200030Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine ProgramRoswellGA0NoNoNo003323819.6
801211029Medical College of Georgia ProgramAugustaGA0YesNoNo00334607
801611032Rush University Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL0NoNoNo00225426.2
801612135Loyola University Medical Center ProgramMaywoodIL0001000YesNoNo00335275.4
801621031McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University ProgramChicagoIL00055577
801621034University of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago ProgramChicagoIL0YesNoNo00445699
801621118Southern Illinois University ProgramSpringfieldIL0YesNoNo33003959.2
801721035Indiana University School of Medicine ProgramIndianapolisIN0001000YesNoNo22335277.8
802021038University of Louisville School of Medicine ProgramLouisvilleKY0YesNoNo00224494.4
802121108Tulane University ProgramNew OrleansLA0001000YesYesNo00445328.5
802121109Louisiana State University ProgramNew OrleansLA0001000YesNoNo00665085.5
802321041University of Maryland ProgramBaltimoreMD0No00335204.8
802500142Beaumont Health (Farmington Hills) ProgramCommerce TwpMI0Yes20002188.4
802500143St Joseph Mercy Livingston ProgramAnn ArborMI00001000044293
802500145Beaumont Health (Trenton) ProgramTrentonMI0NoNoNo22002746.6
802512046Henry Ford Hospital ProgramDetroitMI0001000YesNoNo007754514.8
802600050HealthPartners Institute ProgramSt. Louis ParkMN0NoNoNo00324069.3
802631048University of Minnesota ProgramMinneapolisMN000928YesNoNo0044519
802700001University of Mississippi School of Medicine ProgramJacksonMS0NoNoNo00443907.6
802800117Still OPTI ProgramKirksvilleMO0NoNoNo002243015.5
802821050University of Missouri-Columbia ProgramColumbiaMO0001000YesNoNo00334159.3
802821051Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium ProgramSt LouisMO0001000YesNoNo00775547.9
802821116St Louis University School of Medicine ProgramSt LouisMO0008317YesNoNo00445267.8
803000001University of Nebraska Medical Center College of Medicine ProgramOmahaNE0YesNoNo003303.1
803221053Dartmouth-Hitchcock/Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital ProgramLebanonNH0001000YesYesYes00334677.6
803300129Hackensack University Medical Center (Palisades) ProgramNorth BergenNJ0NoNoNo00332927.6
803321117Cooper Medical School of Rowan University/Cooper University Hospital ProgramCamdenNJ0YesNoNo00223855.5
803331128Rutgers Health/Robert Wood Johnson Medical School ProgramSomersetNJ0YesNoNo00224580
803400055University of New Mexico School of Medicine ProgramAlbuquerqueNM0YesNoNo003375513.2
803500128St John's Episcopal Hospital-South Shore ProgramFar RockawayNY0YesNoNo2997.2
803500129St Barnabas Hospital ProgramBronxNY0NoNoNo00113260
803521063New York Medical College (Metropolitan) ProgramNew York CityNY0YesYesYes00224789.9
803521064NYU Grossman School of Medicine ProgramNew YorkNY0001000YesNoNo00995289.7
803521102University of Rochester ProgramRochesterNY0001000YesNoNo00554755.3
803521104New York Presbyterian Hospital (Columbia Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY0YesNoNo00445267.7
803521113Stony Brook Medicine/University Hospital ProgramStony BrookNY0Yes003348712.8
803600133Campbell University ProgramClintonNC0NoNoNo00222835.8
803611066University of North Carolina Hospitals ProgramChapel HillNC0001000YesNoYes00665516.2
803621067Duke University Hospital ProgramDurhamNC0001000YesYesNo00555887.6
803621110Wake Forest University School of Medicine ProgramWinston-SalemNC0001000YesNoNo00445749.5
803800144OhioHealth/Riverside Methodist Hospital ProgramColumbusOH0NoNoNo22002736.2
803811072Ohio State University Hospital ProgramGahannaOH0001000YesNoNo22224805.2
803821068University of Cincinnati Medical Center/College of Medicine ProgramCincinnatiOH0YesNoNo00445218.3
803821073Wright State University ProgramDaytonOH0NoNoNo00224216.4
803821120Case Western Reserve University/University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center ProgramClevelandOH0006733YesNoNo006651112.6
803831143The MetroHealth System/Case Western Reserve University ProgramClevelandOH0YesYesNo00335128.9
803921074University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center ProgramOklahoma CityOK0009010YesNoNo00334089.6
804000076Samaritan Health Services - Corvallis ProgramSalemOR0NoNoNo00222946.3
804021075Oregon Health & Science University ProgramPortlandOR0001000YesYesNo00555787.9
804100104Temple University Hospital ProgramPhiladelphiaPA0NoNoNo00335445
804100105Lehigh Valley Health Network ProgramAllentownPA0NoNoNo00223218.5
804100107St Luke’s Hospital – Anderson Campus ProgramEastonPA0NoNoNo002231315.2
804821100University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ProgramHoustonTX0001000NoNoNo00775596.6
804821105Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center at Lubbock ProgramLubbockTX0YesNoNo00333957
804821121San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium ProgramJBSA-LacklandTX0
804821133Texas A&M College of Medicine-Scott and White Medical Center (Temple) ProgramTempleTX0NoNoNo00334288.6
804822088University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio Joe and Teresa Lozano Long School of Medicine ProgramSan AntonioTX0YesNoNo00334634.9
804921112University of Utah Health ProgramSalt Lake CityUT0001000YesNoNo11435417
805013129University of Vermont Medical Center ProgramBurlingtonVT0YesNoNo00224504.2
805100131Carilion Clinic-Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine ProgramRoanokeVA0YesNoNo00333837.7
805111089University of Virginia Medical Center ProgramCharlottesvilleVA0NoNoNo00445394.1
805121090Virginia Commonwealth University Health System ProgramRichmondVA0YesNoNo00225056.8
805121130Eastern Virginia Medical School ProgramNorfolkVA0YesNoNo00444617.1
805431091University of Washington ProgramSeattleWA0001000NoYesNo00555776.2
805511092West Virginia University ProgramMorgantownWV0YesNoNo002238525.2
805621093University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics ProgramMadisonWI0001000YesNoNo00665107.5
805621095Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals ProgramMilwaukeeWI0001000YesNoNo005550010
805622131Marshfield Clinic ProgramMarshfieldWI0YesYesNo00223318.3
803500128St John's Episcopal Hospital-South Shore ProgramFar RockawayNY0YesNoNo2997.2
803500129St Barnabas Hospital ProgramBronxNY0NoNoNo00113260
803521063New York Medical College (Metropolitan) ProgramNew York CityNY0YesYesYes00224789.9
803521064NYU Grossman School of Medicine ProgramNew YorkNY0001000YesNoNo00995289.7
803521102University of Rochester ProgramRochesterNY0001000YesNoNo00554755.3
803521104New York Presbyterian Hospital (Columbia Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY0YesNoNo00445267.7
803521113Stony Brook Medicine/University Hospital ProgramStony BrookNY0Yes003348712.8
803600133Campbell University ProgramClintonNC0NoNoNo00222835.8
803611066University of North Carolina Hospitals ProgramChapel HillNC0001000YesNoYes00665516.2
803621067Duke University Hospital ProgramDurhamNC0001000YesYesNo00555887.6
803621110Wake Forest University School of Medicine ProgramWinston-SalemNC0001000YesNoNo00445749.5
803800144OhioHealth/Riverside Methodist Hospital ProgramColumbusOH0NoNoNo22002736.2
803811072Ohio State University Hospital ProgramGahannaOH0001000YesNoNo22224805.2
803821068University of Cincinnati Medical Center/College of Medicine ProgramCincinnatiOH0YesNoNo00445218.3
803821073Wright State University ProgramDaytonOH0NoNoNo00224216.4
803821120Case Western Reserve University/University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center ProgramClevelandOH0006733YesNoNo006651112.6
803831143The MetroHealth System/Case Western Reserve University ProgramClevelandOH0YesYesNo00335128.9
803921074University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center ProgramOklahoma CityOK0009010YesNoNo00334089.6
804000076Samaritan Health Services - Corvallis ProgramSalemOR0NoNoNo00222946.3
804021075Oregon Health & Science University ProgramPortlandOR0001000YesYesNo00555787.9
804100104Temple University Hospital ProgramPhiladelphiaPA0NoNoNo00335445
804100105Lehigh Valley Health Network ProgramAllentownPA0NoNoNo00223218.5
804100107St Luke’s Hospital – Anderson Campus ProgramEastonPA0NoNoNo002231315.2
804821100University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ProgramHoustonTX0001000NoNoNo00775596.6
804821105Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center at Lubbock ProgramLubbockTX0YesNoNo00333957
804821121San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium ProgramJBSA-LacklandTX0
804821133Texas A&M College of Medicine-Scott and White Medical Center (Temple) ProgramTempleTX0NoNoNo00334288.6
804822088University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio Joe and Teresa Lozano Long School of Medicine ProgramSan AntonioTX0YesNoNo00334634.9
804921112University of Utah Health ProgramSalt Lake CityUT0001000YesNoNo11435417
805013129University of Vermont Medical Center ProgramBurlingtonVT0YesNoNo00224504.2
805100131Carilion Clinic-Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine ProgramRoanokeVA0YesNoNo00333837.7
805111089University of Virginia Medical Center ProgramCharlottesvilleVA0NoNoNo00445394.1
805121090Virginia Commonwealth University Health System ProgramRichmondVA0YesNoNo00225056.8
805121130Eastern Virginia Medical School ProgramNorfolkVA0YesNoNo00444617.1
805431091University of Washington ProgramSeattleWA0001000NoYesNo00555776.2
805511092West Virginia University ProgramMorgantownWV0YesNoNo002238525.2
805621093University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics ProgramMadisonWI0001000YesNoNo00665107.5
805621095Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals ProgramMilwaukeeWI0001000YesNoNo005550010
805622131Marshfield Clinic ProgramMarshfieldWI0YesYesNo00223318.3

Concluding Thoughts

Dermatology is among the least IMG-friendly of fields. That said, for the top of the top applicants, there are still places for IMGs. Moreover, some of the most prestigious programs (e.g., Harvard-MGH, Stanford, Cornell, etc.) count IMGs among their residents.

Are you despairing at your chances of matching into dermatology as an IMG? Then, check out Never Forget, where you can learn how to master – not memorize – for the impressive USMLE scores to match at your dream residency. And if you’re looking for a residency advisor, look at our residency advisory services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]