FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards ScoresSCHEDULE CALL
FREE Consult: Master More - Faster - for Impressive Boards Scores

blog

The Most DO-Friendly Anesthesiology Programs in the US

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe
by Alec Palmerton, MD in Residency

Are you wondering how DO-friendly (or unfriendly) anesthesiology is as a US medical specialty? Do you want to know your chances of matching in this highly competitive field? Would you love to figure out what anesthesiology programs a DO would stand the best chance?

This article will give you the most up-to-date information on DO-friendly anesthesiology programs. Use this information to strategize on whether – and where – to apply to maximize your chances of matching as a DO in anesthesiology.

Summary:

  • Anesthesiology is a competitive US medical specialty but there are DO-friendly residency programs
  • Most residency programs accept at least some DOs, while others are DO favored
  • Some anesthesiology programs favor DOs with some filling all spots with DOs (Cleveland Clinic and Oklahoma State).
  • See the full list of searchable residency programs to strategize where DOs have recently been the most welcome
  • Be sure to bookmark this page – and sign up for the newsletter – to keep up with the latest residency and USMLE trends and maximize your chances of matching

Table of Contents

What’s the Difference Between a DO and an MD?

Let’s start with some definitions.

DO: Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Licensed physicians trained in “whole body” wellness and treatment techniques in muscle and joint manipulation in addition to mainstream treatments.
Allopathy Vs. Osteopathy

In the US, there are two main branches of registered physician:

  • Allopathy: In this path, doctors train in modern, sometimes referred to as “Western”, medicine to treat symptoms and diseases. Doctors who train in this branch are licensed as Doctors of Medicine (MD)
  • Osteopathy: These doctors have the same education and licensing exams as MDs but have additional training in muscle and joint manipulation. Doctors who train in Osteopathy are licensed as Doctors of Osteopathic Medicine (DO) and have the same residency training and choices as MDs.
COMLEX vs. USMLE

To begin practicing medicine, DOs and MDs must take specific licensing exams:

  • COMLEX-USA: This test assesses osteopathic medical knowledge in addition to allopathic medical knowledge in order to become licensed as a DO in the USA.
  • USMLE: This test assesses allopathic medical knowledge and is required to become licensed as an MD.
NRMP: “National Resident Matching Program®”
  • The organization that administers the “Match.” In the match, the NRMP pairs residency applicants with a residency program.

Note that prior to the 2020 Match, DOs had access to a “pool” of residencies reserved for which only they could match. The current system has merged DO and MD residencies so that every applicant has the same “chance” for matching in their chosen specialty.

For more on how to maximize your match chances and how the “Merge” has changed residency applications, see THE MATCH: Everything You Need to Maximize Your Residency Chances

Anesthesiology is Moderately DO-Friendly

Looking at the % of spots filled by DOs in the 2022 Match, we can see anesthesiology was moderately DO-friendly, and it ranks just above the average of all residencies.

However, the match rate for DOs in anesthesiology (66%) shows the DOs still have a good chance for acceptance in Anesthesiology in the 2022 Match:

Here are the same data represented in a table:

% DO Applied that Matched% DO Unmatched% Positions Filled by DOTotal Positions OfferedTotal # All ApplicantsDO Senior MatchedDO Senior UnmatchedDO Senior Total
**Radiation Oncology0%100%0%185162
**Plastic Surgery0%100%0%194340
Vascular Surgery8%92%1%8414311213
Neurological Surgery43%57%4%24037991221
Dermatology50%50%7%544834383876
Orthopaedic Surgery56%44%13%8751,43511186197
Interventional Radiology59%41%12%169226201434
Otolaryngology60%40%6%361556211435
General Surgery62%38%12%1,6222,400200125325
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation64%36%33%53272517699275
Obstetrics and Gynecology65%35%16%1,5032,044241130371
Anesthesiology66%34%16%1,9692,560313161474
Diagnostic Radiology67%33%15%1,1551,56816984253
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics74%26%9%392458371350
Psychiatry87%13%18%2,0472,56037857435
Child Neurology89%11%9%18818217219
Neurology92%8%15%1,0141,24915013163
Pathology93%7%12%63182775681
Internal Medicine94%6%15%9,80911,5981,503931596
Emergency Medicine95%5%25%2,9212,81373638774
Family Medicine96%4%27%4,9165,0551,345621407
Pediatrics97%3%19%3,0163,15356520585

For more on the most competitive DO medical specialties, see this article.

The Most DO-Friendly Dermatology Residency Programs

While most anesthesiology programs do accept some DOs, some programs favor are likely to fill most spots with DOs. For example, 12 anesthesiology residencies in the most recent GME census had DO percentages of 50% or higher. Four had DO rates of 90% or higher: Riverside (90% DO), Kettering (91%), Oklahoma State (100%), and Cleveland Clinic (100%).

Here is a list of the most (and least) competitive anesthesiology programs for DOs. It includes data from the most recent National GME Census Survey. Percentages are of all residents in the program in 2020.

ACGME residency program codeAnesthesiology residency nameCityState% residents US DO graduates% residents US MD graduatesOsteopathic Recognition# applications submitted (2021 NRMP Main Match)% applicants interviewed (2020 NRMP Main Match)# categorical positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# categorical positions filled (2021 NRMP Main Match)# advanced positions offered (2021 NRMP Main Match)# advanced positions filled by (2021 NRMP Main Match)
403800177Cleveland Clinic Foundation/South Pointe Hospital ProgramWarrensville HeightsOH1000Yes7275.93300
403900129Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences ProgramTulsaOK1000Yes5513.13300
403800176Kettering Health Network ProgramDaytonOH919No6747.33300
400500027Riverside University Health System ProgramMoreno ValleyCA905No77112.15500
402500208McLaren Health Care/Greater Lansing/MSU ProgramLansingMI8813No6919.44400
400500028Kaweah Delta Health Care District (KDHCD) ProgramVisaliaCA8119No5678.14400
402821166St Louis University School of Medicine ProgramSt. LouisMO6733No11237.9101000
402500207McLaren Health Care/Oakland/MSU ProgramPontiacMI6418No6174.93300
403100001HCA Healthcare Sunrise Health Graduate Medical Education ProgramLas VegasNV6224No6216.68800
402412069UMass Chan - Baystate ProgramSpringfieldMA610No87021.88800
402431070UMass Chan Medical School ProgramWorcesterMA5329No116788811
402211057Maine Medical Center ProgramPortlandME5040No9679.48811
403521167Albany Medical Center ProgramAlbanyNY4836No10125.96600
401922051University of Kansas (Wichita) ProgramWichitaKS4545No7759.55500
403511101Maimonides Medical Center ProgramBrooklynNY4530No97517.6001010
404821091San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium ProgramFort Sam HoustonTX4555No
403321089St Joseph's University Medical Center ProgramPatersonNJ4339No90310.90088
403521113SUNY Upstate Medical University ProgramSyracuseNY4321No111412.6111133
401100212University of Central Florida/HCA Healthcare GME (Ocala) ProgramOcalaFL4219No69314.90099
401611046Loyola University Medical Center ProgramMaywoodIL4244No139012.8131311
403521110SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ProgramBrooklynNY4136No120211.7131344
403821118University of Cincinnati Medical Center/College of Medicine ProgramCincinnatiOH4159No114914.68800
402531073Detroit Medical Center/Wayne State University ProgramDetroitMI4023No99812.4131200
403311195Cooper Medical School of Rowan University/Cooper University Hospital ProgramCamdenNJ4040No9609.15500
400321012University of Arizona College of Medicine-Tucson ProgramTucsonAZ3860No84514.2001414
402421067St Elizabeth's Medical Center ProgramBostonMA3815No13168.46633
402513202Beaumont Health (Royal Oak) ProgramRoyal OakMI3863No9466.76600
402812080University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityMO3846No91310.96600
403300196Hackensack University Medical Center ProgramHackensackNJ3846No8803300
401911050University of Kansas School of Medicine ProgramKansas CityKS3466No99410.2111122
402811078University of Missouri-Columbia ProgramColumbiaMO3361No8523.14411
404821155University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio Joe and Teresa Lozano Long School of Medicine ProgramSan AntonioTX3365No1121161611
402021052University of Kentucky College of Medicine ProgramLexingtonKY3261No120514.7161600
402131168Tulane University ProgramNew OrleansLA3264No10627.96600
403822120Cleveland Clinic Foundation ProgramClevelandOH3258No145114.5222200
400500031HCA Healthcare Riverside ProgramRiversideCA3138No011.78800
401621043Rush University Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL3146No165518.4161644
403821119Case Western Reserve University/University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center ProgramClevelandOH3153No169812.1151500
401721048Indiana University School of Medicine ProgramIndianapolisIN3059No125213.4442323
404831152University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ProgramHoustonTX3062No144920.4262611
402021053University of Louisville School of Medicine ProgramLouisvilleKY2971No11009.6111100
403421183University of New Mexico School of Medicine ProgramAlbuquerqueNM2932No10559.66622
403521093University at Buffalo ProgramBuffaloNY2938No101416.4121200
402500206Wayne State University School of Medicine ProgramPontiacMI280No72070066
403521105Westchester Medical Center ProgramValhallaNY2669No101610.9101000
404821156Texas A&M College of Medicine-Scott and White Medical Center (Temple) ProgramTempleTX2278No102410.9101000
405011158University of Vermont Medical Center ProgramBurlingtonVT2179No90611.36600
401611041University of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago ProgramChicagoIL2076No159610.7141411
402521185Henry Ford Hospital ProgramDetroitMI1929No117812.6121200
401821049University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics ProgramIowa CityIA1872No92413.7151500
403321087Rutgers Health/New Jersey Medical School ProgramNewarkNJ1847No96112.5661010
401621040Advocate Health Care/Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center ProgramChicagoIL178No120411.80000
402421065Tufts Medical Center ProgramBostonMA1733No106117.5001010
403321180Rutgers Health/Robert Wood Johnson Medical School ProgramNew BrunswickNJ1740No88714.84488
402111056Louisiana State University (Shreveport) ProgramShreveportLA1650No94614.78800
402711077University of Mississippi Medical Center ProgramJacksonMS1668No88098822
400421013University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS) College of Medicine ProgramLittle RockAR1549No101615.8131311
403821125University of Toledo ProgramToledoOH1560No9406.35500
401612039Cook County Health and Hospitals System ProgramChicagoIL140No11657.59900
403500183Nuvance Health ProgramPoughkeepsieNY1464No8697.46600
403011082University of Nebraska Medical Center College of Medicine ProgramOmahaNE1384No85015.38833
402112055Ochsner Clinic Foundation ProgramNew OrleansLA1267No107111.5111100
402321058Johns Hopkins University ProgramBaltimoreMD1281No113816.8002524
402631075University of Minnesota ProgramMinneapolisMN1261No11129.79900
403511108Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (Morningside/West) ProgramNew YorkNY1280No128916.4131322
403621116Wake Forest University School of Medicine ProgramWinston-SalemNC1288No13479.7141400
402521071University of Michigan Health System ProgramAnn ArborMI1189No145115.1272700
403621114University of North Carolina Hospitals ProgramChapel HillNC1185No148910.5121266
400121010University of Alabama Medical Center ProgramBirminghamAL1090No109621.6212100
403211083Dartmouth-Hitchcock/Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital ProgramLebanonNH1084No84816.87721
403921128University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center ProgramOklahoma CityOK1090No77620.2121200
403511111University of Rochester ProgramRochesterNY982No125011.1161600
403500182Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell ProgramManhassetNY880No102015.86600
403521170Stony Brook Medicine/University Hospital ProgramStony BrookNY892No99611.3111100
403811123Ohio State University Hospital ProgramColumbusOH888No137021.5161621
403821174The MetroHealth System/Case Western Reserve University ProgramClevelandOH88No124611.93344
400511026Los Angeles County-Harbor-UCLA Medical Center ProgramTorranceCA793No90117.39900
404831150Baylor College of Medicine ProgramHoustonTX792No13807.8141488
401611044University of Chicago ProgramChicagoIL591No146016121288
402621076Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Rochester) ProgramRochesterMN584No111314.8121288
404821147University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center ProgramDallasTX591No142813.4171755
402811081Washington University/B-JH/SLCH Consortium ProgramSt LouisMO488No118615.4191911
404021129Oregon Health & Science University ProgramPortlandOR496No126211.2131300
404931157University of Utah Health ProgramSalt Lake CityUT484No108414101055
400521018University of Southern California/LAC+USC Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA396No98321181800
400721028University of Colorado ProgramAuroraCO397No152210.4441414
402421062Boston University Medical Center ProgramBostonMA354No145213.57744
400521014University of California Davis Health ProgramSacramentoCA293No95717.7141400
400521019Cedars-Sinai Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA296No102419.5141400
403521106NYU Grossman School of Medicine ProgramNew YorkNY291No107148.6003030
400521020UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine/UCLA Medical Center ProgramLos AngelesCA197No103111.4272700
402411060Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center ProgramBostonMA182No135117121266
402431064Massachusetts General Hospital ProgramBostonMA192No140411262622
400521015University of California (Irvine) ProgramOrangeCA096No97514.7121200
400521016Loma Linda University Health Education Consortium ProgramLoma LindaCA0100No967141400
400521022University of California (San Diego) Medical Center ProgramSan DiegoCA0100No95111.2001818
400521023University of California (San Francisco) ProgramSan FranciscoCA0100No107418.610101616
400521025Stanford Health Care-Sponsored Stanford University ProgramStanfordCA0100No112617.514141616
400821030Yale-New Haven Medical Center ProgramNew HavenCT093No158918212111
401221037Emory University School of Medicine ProgramAtlantaGA096No11847.38844
402131199Louisiana State University ProgramNew OrleansLA0100No97517.57700
402311059University of Maryland ProgramBaltimoreMD0100No117529.58888
402400071Lahey Clinic ProgramBurlingtonMA092No86710.18800
402421066Brigham and Women's Hospital ProgramBostonMA098No140113.4181888
403511107New York Presbyterian Hospital (Columbia Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY0100No119124.9262600
403521098New York Presbyterian Hospital (Cornell Campus) ProgramNew YorkNY099No130217.2181822
403521104Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (Mount Sinai Hospital) ProgramNew YorkNY099No120111.8262600
403521181Montefiore Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine ProgramBronxNY089No115318.9111166
403631115Duke University Hospital ProgramDurhamNC097No14449.7151500
400331197Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science (Arizona) ProgramPhoenixAZNo97974422
400500030St Joseph's Medical Center ProgramStocktonCANo08800
400521006Naval Medical Center (San Diego) ProgramSan DiegoCANo
401621042McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University ProgramChicagoILNo131711.6151599
402500001McLaren Health Care Corporation ProgramFlintMINo
403312085Rutgers Health/Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center ProgramLivingstonNJNo00000
403500184New York Medical College at Metropolitan Hospital ProgramNew YorkNYNo5174400
403511102New York-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital ProgramBrooklynNYNo
403800175OhioHealth/Doctors Hospital ProgramColumbusOHYes73242200
404100001UPMC Medical Education (Harrisburg) ProgramHarrisburgPANo0

Concluding Thoughts

Anesthesiology is a competitive specialty for DOs. That said, there are still places for DOs with over 90 residency programs accepting at least one DO. However, DOs hoping to match in some of the most prestigious programs will find it more competitive with only a few programs accepting any DOs (eg., Harvard-MGH and Johns Hopkins).

Are you despairing at your chances of matching into anesthesiology as a DO? Then, check out Never Forget, where you can learn how to master – not memorize – for the impressive USMLE scores to match at your dream residency. And if you’re looking for a residency advisor, look at our residency advisory services.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Want FREE Cardiology Flashcards?

Cardiology is key for impressive USMLE scores. Master cardiology from a Harvard-trained anesthesiologist who scored USMLE 270 with these 130+ high-yield flash cards. You’ll be begging for cardio questions - even if vitals make you queasy.

Subscribe